Diego Luna
Diego Luna Profile Photo

Diego Luna

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Diego Luna Alexander
Birth Date
Dec 29, 1979
Birth Place
Mexico City, Mexico
Diego Luna Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actor in a Film Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Original Screenplay Abel (2011) Augusto Mendoza
2011 N - Abel (2010) -
2011 N Best Direction (Mejor Direccion) Abel (2010) -
2009 N Best Actor (Mejor Actor) Rudo y Cursi (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Best Acting Ensemble Milk (2008) Sean Penn, James Franco, Josh Brolin
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Actor (Mejor Actor) Solo quiero caminar (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Best Actor in a Drama Series Narcos: Mexico (2018) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Actor (Mejor Actor) Solo Quiero Caminar (2008) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Actor - Feature Film The Book of Life (2014) -
2012 W Best Supporting Actor - Feature Film Casa De Mi Padre (2012) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W MTV North Feed (mostly Mexico) - Best Insult (Mejor Insulto) Y tu mama tambien (2001) Gael Garcia Bernal
2002 W MTV North Feed (mostly Mexico) - Best Kiss (Mejor Beso) Y tu mama tambien (2001) Maribel Verdu
2002 N MTV North Feed (mostly Mexico) - Best Kiss (Mejor Beso) Y tu mama tambien (2001) Gael GarcĂ­a Bernal
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Diego Luna in a Movie (Mejor Diego en una Pelicula) Nicotina (2003) -
2004 W Favorite Actor (Actor Favorito) Nicotina (2003) -
2004 W Worst Smoker (Peor Fumador) Nicotina (2003) -
2004 N Best Diego Luna in a Movie (Mejor Diego en una Pelicula) Open Range (2003) -
2004 N Best Diego Luna in a Movie (Mejor Diego en una Pelicula) Soldados de Salamina (2003) -
2004 N Best Turn-On (Mejor Cachondez); For the cyber voyeurism. Nicotina (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N #Squad Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) Felicity Jones, Forest Whitaker, Ben Mendelsohn, Alan Tudyk, Donnie Yen, Riz Ahmed, Mads Mikkelsen
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Can He Act or What? - -
2007 N !Que actorazo! (Can He Act or What?) Solo Dios Sabe (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Film Abel (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Milk (2008) Sean Penn, James Franco, Josh Brolin
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actor Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - Y tu mama tambien (2001) Gael Garcia Bernal
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - Y tu mama tambien (2001) Gael Garcia Bernal
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Best Original Song Written Directly for a Film "The Apology Song" from movie "The Book of Life" Gustavo Santolalla, Paul Williams