Crystal Reed
Crystal Reed Profile Photo

Crystal Reed

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Crystal Marie Reed
Birth Date
Feb 6, 1985
Birth Place
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Crystal Reed Biography

Crystal Reed has been rising to prominence since she nabbed the lead female role of Allison Argent in the popular series "Teen Wolf" aired on MTV. She shared with her co-stars, %cTyler Posey%, %cHolland Roden%, %cDylan O'Brien% and %cTyler Hoechlin%, a Young Hollywood Award for Best Ensemble. Her career sky rocketed to a higher level in line with the series' high rising ratings.

Reed's willingness to give hands at different things and to explore her acting skills even more, prompted her to drop out of "Teen Wolf". The decision was supported by the show's executive producer, Jeff Davis. And so, her character's death at the end of Season 3 marked her last involvement in the series. Soon thereafter, she was booked to star in the 2014 film "Too Late".

Prior to her big break in "Teen Wolf", Reed had starring roles in such films, as "Skyline" (2010), "Crazy, Stupid, Love" (2011), "Jewtopia" (2012), and "Crush" (2013). Besides, he also guest starred on several TV series in 2010 alone, including "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation", "The Hard Times of RJ Berger", "Rizzoli & Isles", "CSI: NY", in addition to that on "Drop Dead Diva" (2011).

Reed was born on February 6, 1985 in Detroit, Michigan. After breaking up from her "Teen Wolf" co-star %cDaniel Sharman% in 2013, she began dating presenter %cDarren McMullen%.