Holland Roden Profile
Holland Roden Profile Photo

Holland Roden

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Holland Marie Roden
Birth Date
Oct 7, 1986
Birth Place
Dallas, Texas, USA
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Lydia Martin in "Teen Wolf" (2011) (TV)
Birth Name
Holland Marie Roden
Birth Date
Oct 7, 1986
Birth Place
Dallas, Texas, USA
Height
5' 3"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Blue-Green
Education
  • Attended Hockaday School, an all-girls private school.
  • Graduated from University of California, Los Angeles majored in molecular biology and women's studies

Falling for acting at an early age, Holland Roden often put on one-woman plays for her family. Growing up, she decided to take molecular biology major at the UCLA, which was not surprising since she was born and raised in a medical family. It didn't last long though as she subsequently realized she wanted to do acting and so hired an agent to help further her career in the industry.

Roden's first role was in an episode of "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" in 2007. The following year, she got her big break with a recurring role in "12 Miles of Bad Road", which unfortunately was canceled before it was premiered. Refusing to give up, the October 7, 1986 born actress landed guest appearances on TV shows, like "Lost", "Weeds", "Criminal Minds", and "Grey's Anatomy".

No stranger to appearing on silver screen, Roden became a favorite among viewers and has her own fan base. She received more attention and became more famous than before after being recruited to portray Lydia Martin on the MTV popular series "Teen Wolf". In 2013, she and her co-stars won the Best Ensemble Young Hollywood Award.

In between her hectic shooting schedules, Roden whi is a Dallas, Texas native tackled roles on the big screen, appearing in "Bring It On: Fight to the Finish" and "House of Dust" just to name a few.