Colin Firth
Colin Firth Profile Photo

Colin Firth

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Colin Andrew Firth
Birth Date
Sep 10, 1960
Birth Place
Grayshott, Hampshire, England, U.K.
Colin Firth Biography

A prolific, talented, and versatile actor capable of exhibiting fine portrayals equally on stage or on screen, Colin Andrew Firth surely has positioned himself to be one of the most extraordinary actors Britain ever has. Born into an academic family on September 10, 1960 in Grayshott, Hampshire, England, Colin is the second son of David Norman Lewis Firth and Shirley Jean who both were actively involved in missionary works aside from their profession as lecturers. Spending his early life in different parts of the world, such as Nigeria and USA, to follow his parents carrying out their jobs, he grew up with a profound interest in portraying characters, a fondness he had developed for years since his initial performance at infant school. Already fixed his mind to pursue an acting career at the age of 14, the 18-years-old teen then recklessly gave up his college study and left his family in Winchester, England, to join London's Drama Centre in which he honed his craft 6 days a week for 3 years.

Managed to earn lead roles in the institution's stage productions of "Tartuffe", "King Lear", and "Cat on A Hot Tin Roof", Colin marked his years there with a brilliant performance as the title character in Shakespeare's "Hamlet." It was through this particular enactment that he was spotted by a talent scout who afterwards helped him to land his West End debut in "Another Country" which was presented at Queen's Theatre by 1983. Also starred in the 1984 film adaptation of the play together with Rupert Everett, this dark-haired guy then spent the rest of 1980s to appear in either small or big screen features. Most notable of these probably was the BBC's TV movie entitled "Tumbledown" (1989) for not only he gained the Best Actor credit from the Royal Television Society, but also was nominated in the same category at Britain's prestigious film event of BAFTA Awards, both in 1989.

Running his acting career steadily throughout the '90s, Colin satisfyingly encountered his big break by the year 1995 when he made national sensation through his portrayal of Mr. Fitzwilliam Darcy in another BBC's production of "Pride and Prejudice" (1995), scoring another BAFTA Awards' Best Actor nomination in 1996. Became a smash hit across the country, this mini-series consequently directed the stunning actor to receive national recognition while also smoothened his way to secure the role of Geoffrey Clifton in Anthony Minghella's acclaimed work, "The English Patient" (1996). An Oscar-winning film, this dramatic war picture thus propelled his name into worldwide attention, giving him the access needed to enter Hollywood movie industry as he was later seen starring alongside Jessica Lange and Michelle Pfeiffer in "A Thousand Acres" (1997).

Going a notch higher through his next picture, "Shakespeare in Love" (1998), which turned out to be both critical and commercial success, Colin consistently displayed his excellent acting skills as seen in his 1999 pictures of "My Life So Far", "The Secret Laughter of Women", also "Blackadder Back & Forth." Cast to play another Mr. Darcy in the widely popular adaptation of Helen Fielding's novel, "Bridget Jones's Diary" (2001) plus its sequel, "Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason" (2004), he wisely compiled his resume with a series of high-profile films, such as "The Importance of Being Earnest" (2002), "Girl with a Pearl Earring" (2003), "Love Actually" (2003), "Where the Truth Lies" (2005), and "Nanny McPhee" (2005). The list grew even bigger next when he eagerly gave agreement to star in more movie projects, including "The Last Legion" (2007), "The Accidental Husband" (2008), "Mamma Mia!" (2008), and "Gambit" (2009).

Apart from his acting work, Colin has been known to be an active supporter of some human rights movements, like Amnesty International, and also has become the patron of Friend of Out of the Blue, a Dorset-based young people theatre company. As for his love life, he once established a romantic relationship in 1989 with his "Valmont" co-star, Meg Tilly, who has given him a son, William Firth, in 1990. Following his breaking-up in 1994, he then was spotted dating Jennifer Ehle, his co-star in "Pride and Prejudice" before ultimately gave his heart to Italian film producer/director Livia Giuggioli. The couple thus married on June 21, 1997 after being together for about one year and have since produced two sons named Luca on March 29, 2001 and Mateo on August 25, 2003.