Benjamin Bratt
Benjamin Bratt Profile Photo

Benjamin Bratt

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Benjamin G. Bratt
Birth Date
Dec 16, 1963
Birth Place
San Francisco, California, USA
Benjamin Bratt Biography

Initially rising to prominence as Det. Rey Curtis on "Law & Order", Benjamin Bratt remained on the series for a total of 95 episodes. He won several accolades as well as award nominations for his starring role on the series, yet decided to leave in 1999. "I've felt like it was time to get back home to my family. How do you walk away from the best job in the world and a group of people that you've grown to love? It's not easy, and it was an extremely difficult decision that I had to make," so he said of his departure.

Bratt, moreover, was also best recognized for his starring role as Dr. Jake Reilly on ABC medical drama "Private Practice". He remained on the series from 2011 to 2013. By 2014, he portrayed the role of Steve Navarro on "24: Live Another Day". In addition to the three series, he also had guest starring roles on "Knightwatch", "Nasty Boys", as well as "Modern Family".

Silver screen aside, Bratt made his debut in film back in 1988. He had explored various roles in different genres. Some of his most notable features were "Demolition Man" (1993), "Exiled: A Law & Order Movie" (1998), "The Next Best Thing" (2000), "Miss Congeniality" (2000), "Traffic" (2000), and "Ride Along 2" (2016). He had also lent his voice to "Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs" (2009), "Despicable Me 2" (2013), also "Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2" (2013).

Bratt has two children with his actress wife %cTalisa Soto%, who he's been married since April 13, 2002. Their daughter Sophia Rosalinda Bratt was born on December 6, 2002, while their son Mateo Bravery Bratt was born on October 3, 2005. Bratt was born on December 16, 1963 in San Fransisco, California.