Annie Lennox
Annie Lennox Profile Photo

Annie Lennox

Famous As
Musician, actress
Birth Name
Ann Griselda Lennox
Birth Date
Dec 25, 1954
Birth Place
Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
Annie Lennox Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Music, Original Song The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Fran Walsh, Howard Shore
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W - - -
1996 W Best British Female Solo Artist - -
1993 W Best British Album "Diva" -
1993 N Best British Female Artist - -
1990 N Best British Female Artist - -
1989 N Best British Female Artist - -
1986 N Best British Female Artist - -
1984 N Best British Female Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Outstanding Musical Performance in a Talk Show/Morning Program The Talk (2015) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Original Song - Motion Picture The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Fran Walsh, Howard Shore
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album "Nostalgia" -
2005 W Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Fran Walsh, Howard Shore
2004 N Best Pop Vocal Album "Bare" -
1996 W Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female "No More 'I Love You's'" -
1996 N Best Pop Album "Medusa" -
1993 W Best Music Video, Long Form "Diva" -
1993 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female "Diva" -
1993 N Album of the Year "Diva" -
1991 N Best Music Video - Long Form We Two Are One Too (1989) (Video) David A. Stewart, Sophie Muller
1990 N Best Music Video - Long Form Eurythmics: Savage (1988) (Video) David A. Stewart, Sophie Muller
1987 W Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal "Missionary Man" -
1986 N Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal "Would I Lie to You?" -
1985 N Best Video Album Eurythmics: Sweet Dreams (1983) (Video) David A. Stewart
1984 N Best New Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Best Female Video "No More 'I Love You's'" -
1993 N Best Female Video "Walking on Broken Glass" -
1992 W Best Female Video "Why" -
1989 N Best Video from a Film "Put a Little Love in Your Heart" Al Green
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Original Song Written for Film The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Fran Walsh, Howard Shore