Home > Celebrity > W > William Shatner > William Shatner Awards

William Shatner Awards

William Shatner

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

William Alan Shatner

Birth Date :

March 21, 1931

Birth Place :

Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Claim to fame :

As Captain James T. Kirk in TV series "Star Trek" (1966-1969)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1987

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986)

1985

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984)

1983

Won Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan (1982)

1980

Won Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films Life Career Award


1980

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979)

1978

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor - Horror for Kingdom of the Spiders (1977)

ACTRA Awards


2003

Won ACTRA Montreal Award of Excellence


Annie Awards


2001

Got nomination for Annie Award
category Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Male Performer in an Animated Feature Production for Osmosis Jones (2001)

Banff Television Festival


1994

Won Banff Television Award of Excellence


Canadian Comedy Awards


2001

Got nomination for Canadian Comedy Award
category Film - Pretty Funny Male Performance for Miss Congeniality (2000)

Emmy Awards


2008

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Boston Legal (2004) (TV)

2007

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Boston Legal (2004) (TV)

2006

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Boston Legal (2004) (TV)

2005

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Boston Legal (2004) (TV)

2004

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for The Practice (2004) (TV)

1999

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for 3rd Rock from the Sun (1999) (TV)

Gemini Awards


1996

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Dramatic Series for TekWar (1995) (TV)
shared with John Calvert; Stephen Roloff

Golden Globes, USA


2008

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Boston Legal (2004) (TV)

2005

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Boston Legal (2004) (TV)

PRISM Awards


2009

Won PRISM Award
category Performance in a Drama Series Episode for Boston Legal (2004) (TV)

Razzie Awards


2000

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Actor of the Century for Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979), Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan (1982)

1995

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actor for Star Trek: Generations (1994)

1990

Won Razzie Award
category Worst Actor for Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989)

1990

Won Razzie Award
category Worst Director for Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989)

1990

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Screenplay for Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989)
shared with Harve Bennett, David Loughery

Satellite Awards


2005

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Boston Legal (2004) (TV)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2009

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series for Boston Legal (2004) (TV)

2009

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Boston Legal (2004) (TV)
shared with James Spader; John Larroquette; Christian Clemenson

2008

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Boston Legal (2004) (TV)
shared with Candice Bergen; Christian Clemenson; James Spader

2007

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Boston Legal (2004) (TV)
shared with Candice Bergen; Christian Clemenson; James Spader

2006

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series for Boston Legal (2004) (TV)

2006

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for Boston Legal (2004) (TV)
shared with Candice Bergen; Christian Clemenson; James Spader

Teen Choice Awards


2000

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category TV - Choice Personality

Television Critics Association Awards


2014

Got nomination for Career Achievement Award


2013

Got nomination for Career Achievement Award


2011

Got nomination for Career Achievement Award


2010

Got nomination for Career Achievement Award


Temecula Valley International Film Festival


2002

Won Temecula Valley International Film Lifetime Achievement Award


TV Land Awards


2007

Got nomination for TV Land Award
category TV Moment That Became Headline News for Star Trek (1966) (TV)
shared with Nichelle Nichols

2006

Got nomination for TV Land Award
category Most Memorable Kiss for Star Trek (1966) (TV)
shared with Nichelle Nichols

Walk of Fame


1983

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Television (At 6901 Hollywood Blvd.)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

William Shatner Pictures


"Star Trek: The Tour" Press Conference and Preview with William Shatner
15th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
Over The Hedge Los Angeles Premiere
2010 CBS, CW, Showtime Summer Press Tour Party
CBS Upfronts for 2010/2011 Season
15th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
2010 CBS Fall Launch Premiere Party
60th Primetime EMMY Awards - Arrivals
The 57th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Nominee Reception - Arrivals