Home > Celebrity > W > William Shatner > William Shatner Profile

William Shatner Profile

William Shatner

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

William Alan Shatner

Birth Date :

March 21, 1931

Birth Place :

Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Claim to fame :

As Captain James T. Kirk in TV series "Star Trek" (1966-1969)

William Shatner Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor

Popular for

As Captain James T. Kirk in TV series "Star Trek" (1966-1969)

William Shatner Personal Fact


Birth Name

William Alan Shatner

Birth Date

March 21, 1931

Birth Place

Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Height

5' 9½

Nationality

Canadian

Education

  • Attended Willingdon Elementary School, Notre-Dame-de-Grace, Montreal
  • Attended Baron Byng High School, Montreal
  • Graduated from McGill University, Montreal in 1952

William Shatner Family


Father

Joseph Shatner

Mother

Anna

Spouse

Gloria Rand (12-Aug-56 - 69), Marcy Lafferty (20-Oct-73 - 94), Nerine Kidd (15-Nov-97 - 9-Aug-99), Elizabeth Anderson Martin (since 13-Feb-01)

Daughter

Leslie Carol (b. 1958), Lisabeth Shatner (writer, b. 6-Jun-61), Melanie Shatner (b. 1964)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

William Shatner Pictures


2010 CBS Fall Launch Premiere Party
15th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
15th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
2010 CBS, CW, Showtime Summer Press Tour Party
The 57th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Nominee Reception - Arrivals
Over The Hedge Los Angeles Premiere
60th Primetime EMMY Awards - Arrivals
CBS Upfronts for 2010/2011 Season
"Star Trek: The Tour" Press Conference and Preview with William Shatner