Home > Celebrity > T > Tyler Farr

Tyler Farr

Tyler Farr

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Tyler Lynn Farr

Birth Date :

August 05, 1984

Birth Place :

Garden City, Missouri, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Redneck Crazy" (2013)

Biography


Tyler Farr was born August 1, 1984 and raised in the small town of Garden City, Missouri. The singer whose real name is Tyler Lynn Farr joined choir when he was in the middle school, but he was first introduced to country music at age 16, when he spent a summer on the road with his stepfather, who played lead guitar for country icon George Jones.

He got several vocal scholarship offers and accepted one at Missouri State University. He grew to love country music and decided to move to Nashville to pursue a career as an artist. He worked as a bouncer at the legendary Tootsie's Orchid Lounge for five months and managed to convince the management to let him sing. He played four nights a week while still working as security at the door.

Latest News


Artist of The Week: Tyler Farr

October 21, 2013 06:04:42 GMT

's debut studio album, "", is a big success. Entering Country Albums Chart at No. 2 and Billboard 200 at No. 5 with 29,000 copies sold, the set marks the biggest debut for a new male country artist in 2013.
...

Picture Gallery


Tyler Farr in 2014 CMT Music Awards - Arrivals - tyler-farr-2014-cmt-music-awards-01 Tyler Farr in 2014 CMT Music Awards - Arrivals - tyler-farr-2014-cmt-music-awards-02 Tyler Farr in 49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Arrivals - tyler-farr-49th-annual-academy-of-country-music-awards-01 Tyler Farr in 49th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Arrivals - tyler-farr-49th-annual-academy-of-country-music-awards-02
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter