Home > Celebrity > T > Tyler Farr > Tyler Farr Biography

Tyler Farr Biography

Tyler Farr

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Tyler Lynn Farr

Birth Date :

August 05, 1984

Birth Place :

Garden City, Missouri, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Redneck Crazy" (2013)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Tyler Farr was born August 1, 1984 and raised in the small town of Garden City, Missouri. The singer whose real name is Tyler Lynn Farr joined choir when he was in the middle school, but he was first introduced to country music at age 16, when he spent a summer on the road with his stepfather, who played lead guitar for country icon George Jones.

He got several vocal scholarship offers and accepted one at Missouri State University. He grew to love country music and decided to move to Nashville to pursue a career as an artist. He worked as a bouncer at the legendary Tootsie's Orchid Lounge for five months and managed to convince the management to let him sing. He played four nights a week while still working as security at the door.

Farr met award-winning songwriter and fellow outdoorsman, Rhett Akins. After listening to some of his music, Rhett proposed a collaboration. He eventually landed a publishing deal with Sony ATV/Monument Publishing, and then got a recording contract on Sony Music Nashville's BNA Records.

"Redneck Crazy", his debut album, was finished and ready to go in 2013. Released on September 30, it broke into the top ...

5 on Billboard Hot 200 and climbed higher to No. 2 on the Country Albums chart. The title track moreover soared to the second place on the U.S. Country Songs chart.

"I wanted to make an album you could take anywhere," said Farr of his Columbia Nashville debut, "and I can take this one to a barn party on a back road and have everybody rock out, and at the same time kids can enjoy it and dance to it."

"The album is who I am," he added, "and it is different. It's going to be one of the most diverse albums out there. I spent two years listening to songs, picking those I thought represented me the best - not just great songs, but the right songs."

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Rita Ora

Claim fame
Single "How We Do (Party)" (2012)

Alice in Chains

Claim fame
Album "Facelift" (1990)

Eric Bana

Claim fame
As Mark 'Chopper' Read in "Chopper" (2000)

A$AP Rocky

Claim fame
Debut mixtape "LiveLoveA$AP" (2011)

Alec Baldwin

Claim fame
As Jack Ryan in "The Hunt for Red October" (1990)