Home > Celebrity > T > Tom Hanks > Tom Hanks Profile

Tom Hanks Profile

Tom Hanks

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer, director

Birth Name :

Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Birth Date :

July 09, 1956

Birth Place :

Concord, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Allen Bauer in "Splash" (1984)

Tom Hanks Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor, producer, director

Popular for

As Allen Bauer in "Splash" (1984)

Tom Hanks Personal Fact


Birth Name

Thomas Jeffrey Hanks

Birth Date

July 09, 1956

Birth Place

Concord, California, USA

Height

6'

Nationality

American

Education

  • Attended Edna Brewer Jr. High School in Oakland, California
  • Graduated from Skyline High School, Oakland, California in 1974
  • Attended Chabot College in Hayward, California, majoring in theater
  • Attended California State University, Sacramento, majoring in theater (transferred from Chabot College)

Tom Hanks Family


Father

Amos Mefford Hanks

Mother

Janet Marylyn

Brother

Lawrence M. Hanks (older, entomology professor), Jim Hanks (younger, actor)

Sister

Sandra Hanks Benoiton (older, writer)

Spouse

Samantha Lewes (actress, 24-Jan-78 - 19-Mar-87), Rita Wilson (actress, since 30-Apr-88)

Son

Colin Hanks (actor, b. 24-Nov-77), Chester Marlon (b. 4-Aug-90), Truman Theodore (b. 26-Dec-95)

Daughter

Elizabeth Ann Hanks (b. 17-May-82)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Tom Hanks Pictures


The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Arrivals
The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
The 66th Annual DGA Awards - Press Room
The 66th Annual DGA Awards - Press Room
EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Arrivals
The 19th Annual Critics' Choice Awards
The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Arrivals