Home > Celebrity > T > Tamia > Tamia Awards

Tamia Awards

Tamia

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Tamia Marylin Washington

Birth Date :

May 09, 1975

Birth Place :

Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

Single "Stranger in My House" from album "A Nu Day" (2000)

Grammy Awards


2013

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category R&B Album for "Beautiful Surprise"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Spend My Life With You"
shared with Eric Benet

1997

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Missing You"
shared with Brandy; Gladys Knight; Chaka Khan

1997

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "You Put a Move on My Heart"

1997

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Slow Jams"
shared with Babyface; Portrait & Barry White

Juno Awards


2005

Got nomination for Juno Award
category R&B/Soul Recording of the Year for "More"

2004

Got nomination for Juno Award
category R&B/Soul Recording of the Year for "Officially Missing You"

2001

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Best R&B/Soul Recording for "A Nu Day"

1999

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Best R&B/Soul Recording for "Tamia"

1999

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Best New Solo Artist

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Tamia Pictures


55th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
55th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
The BET Awards 2012 - Arrivals
2nd Annual Grammy Jam Hosted by The Recording Academy and Entertainment Industry Foundation
The BET Awards 2012 - Arrivals
The BET Awards 2012 - Arrivals
2nd Annual Grammy Jam Hosted by The Recording Academy and Entertainment Industry Foundation
55th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
2nd Annual Grammy Jam Hosted by The Recording Academy and Entertainment Industry Foundation