Home > Celebrity > S > Stellan Skarsgard > Stellan Skarsgard Awards

Stellan Skarsgard Awards

Stellan Skarsgard

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

John Stellan Skarsgard

Birth Date :

June 13, 1951

Birth Place :

Gothenburg, Sweden

Claim to fame :

As Jan Nyman in "Breaking the Waves" (1996)

Berlin International Film Festival


1982

Won Silver Berlin Bear
category Best Actor for Den enfaldige mordaren (1982)

Bodil Awards


2014

Got nomination for Bodil Award
category Actor for Nymphomaniac (2013)

2004

Got nomination for Bodil Award
category Best Supporting Actor (Bedste mandlige birolle) for Dogville (2003)

Chlotrudis Awards


2003

Got nomination for Chlotrudis Award
category Best Actor for Aberdeen (2000)

European Film Awards


2001

Got nomination for European Film Award
category Best Actor for Taking Sides (2001)

2000

Got nomination for European Film Award
category Best Actor for Aberdeen (2000)

1998

Won Outstanding European Achievement in World Cinema
for Amistad (1997)

Guldbagge Awards


1990

Won Guldbagge Award
category Best Actor (Basta manliga huvudroll) for Tacknamn Coq Rouge (1989)

1982

Won Guldbagge Award
category Best Actor (Basta manliga huvudroll) for Den enfaldige mordaren (1982)

Mar del Plata Film Festival


2002

Won Best Actor
for Taking Sides (2001)

People's Choice Awards, USA


2009

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Cast for Mamma Mia! (2008)
shared with Meryl Streep; Amanda Seyfried; Pierce Brosnan

Robert Festival


2004

Got nomination for Robert Award
category Best Supporting Actor (Arets mandlige birolle) for Dogville (2003)

Satellite Awards


2008

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television for God on Trial (2008) (TM)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


1998

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast for Good Will Hunting (1997)
shared with Ben Affleck; Matt Damon; Minnie Driver

Teen Choice Awards


2005

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Scary Scene for Exorcist: The Beginning (2004)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Stellan Skarsgard Pictures


The 60th Berlin International Film Festival (Berlinale) - A Somewhat Gentle Man Photocall
Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest World Premiere - Arrivals
The Premiere of The Movie King O Devil's Island
64th Berlin International Film Festival - Nymphomaniac - Premiere
The Launch of The 10th Jameson Dublin International Film Festival - Arrivals
64th Berlin International Film Festival - Nymphomaniac - Premiere
The World Premiere of Thor: The Dark World - Arrivals
The Premiere of The Movie King O Devil's Island
The World Premiere of Thor: The Dark World - Arrivals