Home > Celebrity > S > Sofia Vergara > Sofia Vergara Awards

Sofia Vergara Awards

Sofia Vergara

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, model

Birth Name :

Sofia Margarita Vergara

Birth Date :

July 10, 1972

Birth Place :

Barranquilla, Colombia

Claim to fame :

As Cici in "Chasing Papi" (2003)

ALMA Awards


2012

Got nomination for ALMA Award
category Favorite Movie Actress Supporting Role

2012

Got nomination for ALMA Award
category Favorite TV Actress Comedy

2011

Got nomination for ALMA Award
category Favorite TV Actress - Leading Role in a Comedy for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

2009

Got nomination for ALMA Award
category Best of the Year in Film - Actress for Madea Goes to Jail (2009)

American Comedy Awards, USA


2012

Got nomination for American Comedy Award
category Performance by an Actress for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

Black Reel Awards


2006

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Best Ensemble for Four Brothers (2005)
shared with Andre Benjamin; Tyrese Gibson; Mark Wahlberg

Broadcast Television Journalists Association


2011

Got nomination for Critics' Choice Television Award
category Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

Emmy Awards


2013

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

2012

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

2011

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

2010

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association


2013

Got nomination for Dorian Award
category TV Performance of the Year - Actress for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

Golden Globes, USA


2014

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

2013

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

2012

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

2011

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

Imagen Foundation Awards


2010

Got nomination for Imagen Award
category Best Actress - Television for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

NAACP Image Awards


2014

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

2012

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

2011

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards


2014

Got nomination for Blimp Award
category Favorite Funny Star

2012

Got nomination for Blimp Award
category Favorite Movie Actress for The Smurfs (2011)

People's Choice Awards, USA


2013

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Comedic TV Actress

Premios Juventud


2014

Got nomination for Premio Juventud
category She Steals the Show

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2014

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for Modern Family (2009) (TV)
shared with Ty Burrell, Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Nolan Gould, Sarah Hyland, Ed O'Neill, Sofia Vergara, Ariel Winter

2013

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

2013

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

2012

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

2011

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for Modern Family (2009) (TV)
shared with Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Eric Stonestreet, Ty Burrell

2011

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

Teen Choice Awards


2012

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice TV Actress: Comedy for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

2011

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice TV: Female Scene Stealer for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Sofia Vergara Pictures


66th Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
2014 Tribeca Film Festival - Chef Premiere
66th Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
66th Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
The Hollywood Foreign Press Association's Grants Banquet
The Hollywood Foreign Press Association's Grants Banquet
The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
2014 Tribeca Film Festival - Chef Premiere