Home > Celebrity > S > Sam Cooke > Sam Cooke Awards

Sam Cooke Awards

Sam Cooke

Profile


Famous as :

Gospel, R&B, soul, pop singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Samuel L. Cook

Birth Date :

January 22, 1931

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "You Send Me" (1957)

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


1986

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
category Performer

Stellar Awards


2001

Got nomination for Stellar Award
category Song of the Year for "Be a Fence"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter