Home > Celebrity > S > Sam Cooke

Sam Cooke

Sam Cooke

Profile


Famous as :

Gospel, R&B, soul, pop singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Samuel L. Cook

Birth Date :

January 22, 1931

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Spouse :

Delores Mohawk (October 1953 - 1957), Barbara Campbell (October 1959 - December 11, 1964) (his death)

Claim to fame :

Single "You Send Me" (1957)

Latest News


Dwayne Johnson Pays Tribute to Sam Cooke With His Singing

March 19, 2010 04:38:23 GMT

Wrestler-turned-actor Dwayne Johnson aka wowed U.S. TV audiences with his singing talents on Wednesday night, March 17, by staging a musical tribute to his idol, . "The Scorpion King" star travels with an acoustic guitar which was given to him by country legend several years ago, and agreed to play a short set on late night program "".
...
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter