Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Jackson > Michael Jackson Biography

Michael Jackson Biography

Michael Jackson

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer

Birth Name :

Michael Joseph Jackson

Birth Date :

August 29, 1958

Birth Place :

Gary, Indiana, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Off the Wall" (1979)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Michael Jackson will forever be The King of Pop although he no longer lives. His legacy will never fade and continue to influence many generations to come. Fire years after his passing, a new album called "Xscape" to honor his memory is scheduled to be released. Songs from his leftover vault are carefully chosen by his estate to follow up his first posthumous album in 2010.

Born Michael Joseph Jackson on August 29, 1958, Jacko is the seventh of nine siblings, Rebbie Jackson, Jackie Jackson, Tito Jackson, Jermaine Jackson, LaToya Jackson, Marlon Jackson, Randy Jackson, and Janet Jackson, who were all raised in a strict Jehovah's Witnesses. But in 1987, he left the religion after the shunning of his sister LaToya.

Due to the strict belief that forbid leisure activities, the children of Joseph Jackson and Katherine Jackson were all kept locked in the house, a tiny two-bedroom, while Joseph worked at night. However, the children secretly sneaked out from Joseph's sight to practice singing and playing music. Eventually, the father who reportedly was physically abusive to his children knew and decided to be their manager alongside his wife.

Their musical career started as Jackie, Tito, Jermaine, Marlon and Michael ...

formed The Jackson 5 in the mid 1960s. The group signing to Motown Records in 1968 opened the road to success, especially for Jacko as the lead singer. After fourteen albums with his siblings, he launched his solo debut LP "Got to Be There" (1972) and made hit album "Off the Wall" in 1979. His #1 singles included "Rock With You" and "Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough".

Since then up to 2004, Michael's physical appearance changed drastically. He was reported being addicted to extensive plastic surgery although he insisted to have only three operations. He said that the first two were a rhinoplasty to repair a broken nose after a dancing accident in 1978, and the third was a surgical operation of a cleft in his chin. The operations affected his skin condition so that he used a mask or makeup to protect his face.

The controversies didn't deter Jacko from continuing his passion in music. His next album "Thriller" (1982) became a much bigger hit around the globe, propelling him to worldwide stardom. The album was sold 26 million copies in the U.S. and 53 million worldwide, and certified by Guinness Book of Records as the biggest selling ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Missy Elliott

Claim fame
Single "Da Rain (Supa Dupa Fly)" from album "Supa Dupa Fly" (1997)

Sandra Oh

Claim fame
As Rita Wu in TV series "Arli$$" (1996-2002)

Stacie Orrico

Claim fame
Album "Genuine" (2000)

Kat DeLuna

Claim fame
Single "Whine Up" (2007)

Teri Hatcher

Claim fame
As Lois Lane in TV series "Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman" (1993-1997)