Home > Celebrity > M > Mary Steenburgen > Mary Steenburgen Awards

Mary Steenburgen Awards

Mary Steenburgen

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Mary Nell Steenburgen

Birth Date :

February 08, 1953

Birth Place :

Newport, Arkansas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lynda Dummar in "Melvin and Howard" (1980)

Academy Awards, USA


1981

Won Oscar
category Best Actress in a Supporting Role for Melvin and Howard (1980)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1991

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Back to the Future Part III (1990)

1980

Won Saturn Award
category Best Actress for Time After Time (1979)

BAFTA Awards


1986

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Actress for Tender Is the Night (1985) (TV series)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards


1981

Won BSFC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Melvin and Howard (1980)

CableACE Awards


1987

Got nomination for ACE
category Actress in a Movie or Miniseries for Tender Is the Night (1985) (TV series)

DVD Exclusive Awards


2003

Got nomination for DVD Premiere Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Wish You Were Dead (2002)

Emmy Awards


1988

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special for The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank (1988) (TV movie)

Genie Awards


1986

Got nomination for Genie
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role for One Magic Christmas (1985)

Golden Globes, USA


1982

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress in a Supporting Role for Ragtime (1981)

1981

Won Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress in a Supporting Role for Melvin and Howard (1980)

1979

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Acting Debut - Female for Goin' South (1978)

Hollywood Film Festival


2011

Won Hollywood Film Award
category Ensemble of the Year for The Help (2011)
shared with Emma Stone; Viola Davis; Jessica Chastain

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards


1981

Won KCFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Melvin and Howard (1980)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards


1980

Won LAFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Melvin and Howard (1980)

National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA


1981

Won NSFC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Melvin and Howard (1980)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards


1980

Won NYFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Melvin and Howard (1980)

Satellite Awards


2004

Won Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Drama for Joan of Arcadia (2003) (TV series)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


1999

Got nomination for Actor
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries for About Sarah (1998) (TV movie)

1996

Got nomination for Actor
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast for Nixon (1995)
shared with Joan Allen, Brian Bedford, Powers Boothe

Temecula Valley International Film Festival


2005

Got nomination for Lifetime Achievement Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Mary Steenburgen Pictures


24th Annual GLAAD Media Awards - Arrivals
The 20th Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation's Oscar Viewing Party - Arrivals
The 20th Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation's Oscar Viewing Party - Arrivals
The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
24th Annual GLAAD Media Awards - Arrivals
The Last Vegas New York Premiere
The Last Vegas New York Premiere
The Last Vegas New York Premiere
24th Annual GLAAD Media Awards - Arrivals