Home > Celebrity > M > Maria Sharapova > Maria Sharapova Trivia

Maria Sharapova Trivia

Maria Sharapova

Profile


Famous as :

Tennis player

Birth Name :

Maria Yuryevna Sharapova

Birth Date :

April 19, 1987

Birth Place :

Nyagan, Siberia, Russia

Claim to fame :

The 2nd youngest Wimbledon women's champion in the Open Era (2004)
Was chosen as the first global brand ambassador for mobile communications firm Sony Ericsson (January 2008).
Voted the 7th World's Most Eligible Bachelorette by FHM Magazine in February 2007.
Ranked #8 on FHM Magazine's annual list of "100 Sexiest Women in the World" in 2006.
Was listed by Forbes Magazine as The Highest-Paid Female Athlete in the World in June 2005, with annual earnings of 18 million dollar U.S.
Was featured in W Magazine and USA Today in 2003.
Secured the 3rd spot on Forbes.com's annual list of the 20 Top-Earning Stars Under 25, pulled in $23 million between June 2006 to June 2007.
Her Nickname is Masha.
Was defeated by Justine Henin-Hardenne in the final of Siemens Women Tennis Trophy after holding eight match points!
Was among the 50 Most Beautiful Celebrities in the World according to People Magazine's list by April 2005.
Is an IMG Model as she had signed deal with the company in November 2003.
Her favorite beverages are orangina and virgin strawberry daiquiris.
Besides tennis, her other interests include fashion, singing, dancing and movies.
Entered the WTA world rankings at number 532 in 2002 and finished at number 186 by the end of the same year.
Was about to face Anna Kournikova in the semi-final of Sea Island Tournament in May 2003 when Kournikova finally pulled out before the match.
Was mentioned as one of 21 Athletes to Watch For in the 21st Century according to SPORT Magazine.
Was labeled one of The Coolest Girls in America by YM magazine and 'On the Move' by People Magazine.
Her name appeared in Teen People's list of 20 Teens Who Will Change the World in 2002.
Her father, Youri Sharapov, had been criticized particularly by Myskina of his disruptive courtside behavior and his shouting of rude things against Maria's compatriots on the WTA Tour.
Wasn't included in Russian team at the Fed Cup as Anastasia Myskina threatened to have a boycott if she joined the team.
When competed at Wimbledon Center Court on June 21, 2005, her loudest grunt reached 101.2 decibels, which is above the sound of a motorcycle or a lawnmower.
Her rank instantly leapt from #15 to #8 after winning Wimbledon in 2004.
Became the first Russian tennis player ever to win Grand Slam Wimbledon.
Is often compared to Anna Kournikova, yet she rejects the comparison.
Appeared in Vogue Italia by August 2004.
Became the first tennis player in more than two years to be the cover of Sports Illustrated in a special double-issue on newsstands for two weeks.
Wears Nike and uses a Prince racquet in the court.
Was signed up by Prince, Oakley and Nike at the age of 9.
In order to develop her skills, her parents sent her to U.S. instead of Russia even though the Russian government had provided ample funding to support its tennis development program.
Her last name, Sharapova, is the feminine version of her father's name, Sharapov.
Loves to have dessert of French crepes with Nutella.
Enjoys Russian and Thai cuisine.
Likes to read "Sherlock Holmes" and "Pippi Longstocking" series.
Her favorite movies are "Mona Lisa Smile" (2003), "Something's Gotta Give" (2003) and "Love Actually" (2003).
Is able to use both hands with equal facility that she almost became a left-handed tennis player.
She plays right-handed and two-handed backhand.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Maria Sharapova Pictures


2013 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
The 2013 ESPY Awards
The 2013 ESPY Awards
2014 ESPYS Awards - Arrivals
Pre-Wimbledon Party
2013 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
The 2013 ESPY Awards
Pre-Wimbledon Party
2014 ESPYS Awards - Arrivals