Home > Celebrity > M > Maria Sharapova

Maria Sharapova

Maria Sharapova

Profile


Famous as :

Tennis player

Birth Name :

Maria Yuryevna Sharapova

Birth Date :

April 19, 1987

Birth Place :

Nyagan, Siberia, Russia

Claim to fame :

The 2nd youngest Wimbledon women's champion in the Open Era (2004)

Biography


Despite her young age, Maria Sharapova has reached such a superb accomplishment in her profession as a tennis player. Throughout her career, she has collected a series of titles: one in Grand Slam, WTA Championships, Tier I Event, and seven in WTA Tour Tournaments. Furthermore, she also has received 4 WTA Awards that were WTA Newcomer of the Year in 2003, WTA Player of the Year, Most Improved Player of the Year, and Player Service which were all honored in 2004. Compared to Monica Seles and Anna Kournikova, she is indeed the mixture of incredible skills and unusual beauty that brought a kind of phenomenon in sports world, especially tennis. With her excellent technique and talent, she undoubtedly has the potentiality to become the best tennis player in the world.

Picture Gallery


Maria Sharapova in 2014 ESPYS Awards - Arrivals - maria-sharapova-2014-espys-awards-04
Maria Sharapova in 2014 ESPYS Awards - Arrivals - maria-sharapova-2014-espys-awards-03
Maria Sharapova in 2014 ESPYS Awards - Arrivals - maria-sharapova-2014-espys-awards-02
Maria Sharapova in 2014 ESPYS Awards - Arrivals - maria-sharapova-2014-espys-awards-01
Maria Sharapova in The 2013 ESPY Awards - maria-sharapova-2013-espy-awards-01
Maria Sharapova in The 2013 ESPY Awards - maria-sharapova-2013-espy-awards-02
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links