Home > Celebrity > L > Lucille Ball

Lucille Ball

Lucille Ball

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Lucille Desiree Ball

Birth Date :

August 06, 1911

Birth Place :

Jamestown, New York, USA

Spouse :

Desi Arnaz (30-Nov-40 - 4-May-60), Gary Morton (19-Nov-61 - 26-Apr-89) (her death)

Claim to fame :

As Lucy McGillicuddy Ricardo on CBS' "I Love Lucy" (1951)

Latest News


Artist Behind the 'Scary' Lucille Ball Statue Apologizes and Offers to Fix It for Free

April 07, 2015 08:05:04 GMT

The artist who created 's sculpture, David Poulin, apologized for making it "frightening" rather than gorgeous. After receiving many criticisms from Ball's fans, the artist offered to fix the statue with his own expense. In a letter to The Hollywood Reporter, he wrote, "I take full responsibility for 'Scary Lucy,' though by no means was that my intent or did I wish to disparage in any way the memories of the iconic Lucy image," calling the statue, "by far his most unsettling sculpture."
...

Lucille Ball Fans Want Her Frightening Statue to Be Removed

April 04, 2015 03:12:03 GMT

's fans are not pleased with Lucy's statue which is erected in her hometown, Celoron, New York. They admitted that the bronze statue looked frightening instead of looking gorgeous. It is the eyes, the teeth, and the face which make this statue of beautiful Lucy become so horrible. The "I Love Lucy" star looks like a ghost who haunts the citizen at night and turns the city into a creepy one.
...
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter