Home > Celebrity > L > Lucille Ball > Lucille Ball Awards

Lucille Ball Awards

Lucille Ball

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Lucille Desiree Ball

Birth Date :

August 06, 1911

Birth Place :

Jamestown, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lucy McGillicuddy Ricardo on CBS' "I Love Lucy" (1951)

American Comedy Awards, USA


1987

Won Lifetime Achievement Award in Comedy


Emmy Awards


1989

Won Emmy Governor's Award


1968

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series for The Lucy Show (1962) (TV)

1967

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series for The Lucy Show (1962) (TV)

1966

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series for The Lucy Show (1962) (TV)

1963

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Series (Lead) for The Lucy Show (1962) (TV)

1958

Got nomination for Emmy
category Best Continuing Performance (Female) in a Series by a Comedienne, Singer, Hostess, Dancer, M.C., Announcer, Narrator, Panelist, or any Person who Essentially Plays Herself for I Love Lucy (1951) (TV)

1957

Got nomination for Emmy
category Best Continuing Performance by a Comedienne in a Series for I Love Lucy (1951) (TV)

1956

Won Emmy
category Best Actress - Continuing Performance for I Love Lucy (1951)

1956

Got nomination for Emmy
category Best Comedienne

1955

Got nomination for Emmy
category Best Actress Starring in a Regular Series for I Love Lucy (1951) (TV)

1954

Got nomination for Emmy
category Best Female Star of Regular Series for I Love Lucy (1951) (TV)

1953

Won Emmy
category Best Comedienne

1953

Got nomination for Emmy
category Most Outstanding Personality

1952

Got nomination for Emmy
category Best Comedian or Comedienne

Golden Apple Awards


1973

Won Golden Apple
category Female Star of the Year

1963

Got nomination for Golden Apple
category Most Cooperative Actress

Golden Globes, USA


1979

Won Cecil B. DeMille Award


1975

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy for Mame (1974)

1972

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best TV Actress - Musical/Comedy for Here's Lucy (1968) (TV)

1970

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best TV Actress - Musical/Comedy for Here's Lucy (1968) (TV)

1969

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy for Yours, Mine and Ours (1968)

1968

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best TV Star - Female for The Lucy Show (1962) (TV)

1961

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy for The Facts of Life (1960)

Hasty Pudding Theatricals, USA


1988

Won Hasty Pudding Woman of the Year


Laurel Awards


1968

Won Golden Laurel
category Female Comedy Performance for Yours, Mine and Ours (1968)

1961

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Female Comedy Performance (2nd place) for The Facts of Life (1960)

Television Critics Association Awards


1989

Won Television Critics Association Career Achievement Award


Walk of Fame


Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Motion Picture (At 6436 Hollywood Blvd.)

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Television (At 6104 Hollywood Blvd.)

Women in Film Crystal Awards


1977

Won Crystal Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter