Home > Celebrity > L > Lauren Bacall > Lauren Bacall Awards

Lauren Bacall Awards

Lauren Bacall

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Betty Joan Perske

Birth Date :

September 16, 1924

Birth Place :

New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Marie 'Slim' Browning in "To Have and Have Not" (1944)

Academy Awards, USA


2010

Won Honorary Award
category In recognition of her central place in the Golden Age of motion pictures

1997

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Supporting Role for The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996)

BAFTA Awards


1997

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role for The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996)

1977

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actress for The Shootist (1976)

Berlin International Film Festival


1997

Won Berlinale Camera


Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


1997

Won Broadcast Film Critics Association Lifetime Achievement Award


Cesar Awards, France


1996

Won Honorary Cesar
category For her whole works

CinEuphoria Awards


2012

Won CinEuphoria
category Career - Honorary

Deauville Film Festival


1979

Won Lucien Barriere Literary Award


Golden Globes, USA


1997

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996)

1993

Won Cecil B. DeMille Award


Hasty Pudding Theatricals, USA


1967

Won Woman of the Year


Karlovy Vary International Film Festival


1998

Won Life Achievement Award


Laurel Awards


1958

Won Golden Laurel
category Top Female Comedy Performance (3rd place) for Designing Woman (1957)

1958

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Top Female Star (11th place)

National Board of Review, USA


1994

Won NBR Award
category Best Acting by an Ensemble for Pret-a-Porter (1994)
shared with Sophia Loren; Marcello Mastroianni; Rossy de Palma

1991

Won Career Achievement Award


New York Women in Film & Television


1994

Won Muse Award


Online Film & Television Association


1997

Got nomination for OFTA Film Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996)

Palm Springs International Film Festival


1997

Won Lifetime Achievement Award


Primetime Emmy Awards


1988

Got nomination for Primetime Emmy
category Outstanding Informational Special for Bacall on Bogart (1988) (TV)
shared with Jac Venza (executive producer); Joan Kramer, David Heeley (producers)

1980

Got nomination for Primetime Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (for episode "Lions, Tigers, Monkeys and Dogs") for The Rockford Files (1974)

1973

Got nomination for Primetime Emmy
category Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role for Applause (1973) (TV)

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards


1996

Won SDFCS Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996)

San Sebastian International Film Festival


1992

Won Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award


Satellite Awards


1997

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical for The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


1997

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role for The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996)

Stockholm Film Festival


2000

Won Lifetime Achievement Award


Tony Awards


1981

Won Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical for "Woman of the Year"

1970

Won Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical for "Applause"

Walk of Fame


1960

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Motion Picture (At 1724 Vine Street)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Lauren Bacall Pictures


Lauren Bacall Arriving at LAX Airport
Prairie Home Companion Movie Premiere
"Australia" New York City Premiere - Arrivals
Lauren Bacall Arriving at LAX Airport
Sondheim 80 at The Roundabout Theatre Company's 2010 Spring Gala