Home > Celebrity > L > Lance Armstrong > Lance Armstrong Awards

Lance Armstrong Awards

Lance Armstrong

Profile


Famous as :

Road racing cyclist

Birth Name :

Lance Edward Gunderson

Birth Date :

September 18, 1971

Birth Place :

Plano, Texas

Claim to fame :

7-times (1999 - 2005) "Tour de France" winner

ESPY Awards


2006

Won ESPY Award
category Best Male Athlete

2005

Won ESPY Award
category Best Male Athlete

2005

Won GMC Professional Grade Play Award


2004

Won ESPY Award
category Best Male Athlete

2003

Won ESPY Award
category Best Male Athlete

2000

Won ESPY Award
category Best Comeback Athlete

Laureus World Sports Awards


2005

Got nomination for Laureus World Sports Award
category Sportsman of the Year

2004

Got nomination for Laureus World Sports Award
category Sportsman of the Year

2003

Won Laureus World Sports Award
category Sportsman of the Year

2002

Got nomination for Laureus World Sports Award
category Sportsman of the Year

2000

Won Laureus World Sports Award
category Comeback of the Year

Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards


2006

Won Blimp Award
category Favorite Athlete

Tour de France


2005

Won Tour de France
category (spend Time: 86h 15m 02s, distance: 3607 km)

2004

Won Tour de France
category (spend Time: 83h 36m 02s, disance: 3391 km)

2003

Won Tour de France
category (spend Time: 83h 41m 12s, distance: 3427 km)

2002

Won Tour de France
category (spend Time: 82h 05m 12s, distance: 3278 km)

2001

Won Tour de France
category (spend Time: 86h 17m 28s, distance: 3453 km)

2000

Won Tour de France
category (spend Time: 92h 33m 08s, distance: 3662 km)

1999

Won Tour de France
category (spend Time: 91h 32m 16s, distance: 3687 km)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Lance Armstrong Pictures


The Launch of LIVESTRONG Fitness Equipment
The Launch of LIVESTRONG Fitness Equipment
Lance Armstrong and Nike Sportswear Launch 'Stages'
Lance Armstrong and Nike Sportswear Launch Stages
Lance Armstrong and Nike Sportswear Launch Stages
Lance Armstrong and Nike Sportswear launch 'Stages'
Lance Armstrong takes part in Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia as part of the Radioshack team
Lance Armstrong and Nike Sportswear Launch Stages
Palais des Congres pour la Presentaion du Tour de France 2010