Home > Celebrity > K > Kenny Loggins > Kenny Loggins Awards

Kenny Loggins Awards

Kenny Loggins

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Kenneth Clark Loggins

Birth Date :

January 07, 1948

Birth Place :

Everett, Washington, USA

Academy Awards, USA


1985

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Music, Original Song (from movie "Footloose" (1984)) for "Footloose"
shared with Dean Pitchford

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards


1989

Won ASCAP Award
category Most Performed Songs from Motion Pictures (from movie "Caddyshack II" (1988)) for "Nobody's Fool"
shared with Mike Towers

BAFTA Awards


1978

Got nomination for Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music
for A Star Is Born (1976)
shared with Barbra Streisand; Alan Bergman; Donna Weiss

Golden Globes, USA


1985

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from movie "Footloose" (1984)) for "Footloose"
shared with Dean Pitchford

Grammy Awards


2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Musical Album for Children for "More Songs from Pooh Corner"

1995

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Musical Album for Children for "Return to Pooh Corner"
shared with Terry Nelson; David Pack

1987

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "Danger Zone"

1985

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "Footloose"

1985

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Album of Instrumental Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Special for Footloose (1984)
shared with Bill Wolfer; Sammy Hagar; Dean Pitchford

1983

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "Don't Fight It"
shared with Steve Perry

1981

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "This Is It"

1981

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male for "I'm Alright"

1980

Won Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "What a Fool Believes"
shared with Michael McDonald

1978

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Album of Original Score written for a Motion Picture or Television Special for A Star Is Born (1976)
shared with Alan Bergman; Barbra Streisand; Marilyn Bergman

Hollywood Film Festival


2000

Won Hollywood Discovery Award
category Outstanding Achievement in Songwriting

RockWalk of Fame


2007

Won RockWalk of Fame
category (On March 7, 2007; At 7425 Sunset Blvd.)

Tony Awards


1999

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Original Musical Score for "Footloose"
shared with Tom Snow; Eric Carmen; Sammy Hagar
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Kenny Loggins Pictures


Los Angeles Premiere of Footloose
Los Angeles Premiere of Footloose
Los Angeles Premiere of Footloose
Los Angeles Premiere of Footloose
Los Angeles Premiere of Footloose