Home > Celebrity > K > Kelly Rowland > Kelly Rowland Awards

Kelly Rowland Awards

Kelly Rowland

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Kelendria Trene Rowland

Birth Date :

February 11, 1981

Birth Place :

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Simply Deep" (2003)

American Music Awards


2011

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

Billboard Music Awards


2012

Won Billboard Music Awards
category Top R&B Song for "Motivation"
shared with Lil Wayne

Black Reel Awards


2001

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Best Song for "Independent Women", part 1 (from movie "Charlie's Angels" (2000))
shared with Beyonce Knowles, Michelle Williams

Grammy Awards


2014

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Song for "Without Me"
shared with Fantasia Barrino; Missy Elliott; Harmony Samuels; Kyle Stewart

2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "Motivation"
shared with Lil Wayne

2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Dance Recording for "When Love Takes Over"
shared with David Guetta

2003

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "Dilemma"
shared with Nelly

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Dilemma"
shared with Nelly

International Dance Music Awards


2011

Got nomination for International Dance Music Award
category Best R&B/Urban Dance Track for "Commander"

2011

Got nomination for International Dance Music Award
category Best Artist (Solo)

MTV Video Music Awards


2014

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Video with a Social Message for "Dirty Laundry"

Soul Train Awards


2013

Got nomination for Soul Train Award
category Best R&B/Soul Female Artist

2011

Won Soul Train Award
category Song of the Year for "Motivation"
shared with Lil Wayne

2011

Got nomination for Soul Train Award
category Best Female R&B/Soul Artist

2011

Got nomination for Soul Train Award
category Best Dance Performance for "Motivation"

Soul Train Music Awards


2003

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Music Video for "Dilemma"
shared with Nelly
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Kelly Rowland Pictures


Mercedes-Benz 2014 amfAR Gala
2014 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals
The American Ballet Theatre 2014 Opening Night Spring Gala - Arrivals
Mercedes-Benz 2014 amfAR Gala
Film Premiere of Think Like a Man Too
Film Premiere of Think Like a Man Too
2014 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals
22nd Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation Academy Awards Viewing Party - Arrivals
Film Premiere of Think Like a Man Too