Home > Celebrity > K > k.d. lang > k.d. lang Awards

k.d. lang Awards

k.d. lang

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Kathryn Dawn Lang

Birth Date :

November 02, 1961

Birth Place :

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Claim to fame :

Album "Absolute Torch and Twang" (1989)

American Music Awards


1993

Won American Music Award
category Favorite New Adult Contemporary Artist

Brit Awards


1995

Won Brit Award
category Best International Female

GLAAD Media Awards


2009

Won GLAAD Media Award
category Outstanding Music Artist for "Watershed"

2003

Won GLAAD Media Award
category Outstanding Music Album for "A Wonderful World"
shared with Tony Bennett

2001

Won GLAAD Media Award
category Outstanding Music Album for "Invincible Summer"

1998

Won Vito Russo Entertainer Award


Grammy Awards


2004

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "A Wonderful World"
shared with Tony Bennett

2004

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "La Vie En Rose"
shared with Tony Bennett

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "What a Wonderful World"
shared with Tony Bennett

1995

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Moonglow"
shared with Tony Bennett

1994

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female for "Miss Chatelaine"

1993

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female for "Constant Craving"

1993

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "Constant Craving"
shared with Ben Mink (Co-songwriter)

1993

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Constant Craving"

1993

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Ingenue"

1990

Won Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Performance - Female for "Absolute Torch and Twang"

1990

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Collaboration for "Sin City"
shared with Dwight Yoakam

1990

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Song for "Luck in My Eyes"
shared with Ben Mink (Co-songwriter)

1989

Won Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Collaboration for "Crying"
shared with Roy Orbison

1989

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Performance - Female for "I'm Down to My Last Cigarette"

Juno Awards


2013

Won Juno Award
category Canadian Music Hall of Fame

2009

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Jack Richardson Producer of the Year for "I Dream of Spring"; "Coming Home"

2009

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Artist of the Year

2005

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Artist of the Year

1994

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Producer of the Year for "Just Keep Me Moving"
shared with Ben Mink

1993

Won Juno Award
category Album of the Year for "Ingenue"

1993

Won Juno Award
category Songwriter of the Year
shared with Ben Mink

1993

Won Juno Award
category Producer of the Year for "Constant Craving"; "The Mind of Love"
shared with Ben Mink

1993

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

1990

Won Juno Award
category Country Female Vocalist of the Year

1990

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Canadian Entertainer of the Year

1989

Won Juno Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

1989

Won Juno Award
category Country Female Vocalist of the Year

1989

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Canadian Entertainer of the Year

1987

Won Juno Award
category Country Female Vocalist of the Year

1987

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

1987

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Canadian Entertainer of the Year

1985

Won Juno Award
category Most Promising Female Vocalist of the Year

MTV Video Music Awards


1993

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Female Video for "Constant Craving"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

k.d. lang Pictures


k.d. lang at The ITV Studios
k.d. lang at The ITV Studios
k.d. lang in Concert on Her Watershed Tour
8th Annual John Varvatos Stuart House Benefit
k.d. lang at The ITV Studios
k.d. lang in Concert on Her Watershed Tour
k.d. lang at The ITV Studios
k.d. lang in Concert on Her Watershed Tour
8th Annual John Varvatos Stuart House Benefit