Joss Stone Biography

Joss Stone

Profile


Famous as :

Soul/R&B singer

Birth Name :

Joscelyn Eve Stoker

Birth Date :

April 11, 1987

Birth Place :

Dover, Kent, England

Claim to fame :

Album "The Soul Sessions" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

2003.

With a collection of classic soul tracks by Wright, Franklin, Laura Lee and Bettye Swann, "Soul Sessions" strived to score a great success for Joss. Critically acclaimed, the album reached top five at U.K. album charts, spending five weeks in the top 20 until the end of February 2004. As for in U.S., it was included in the top 40 of Billboard 200 while getting number one at Billboard Heartseeker. Two of its tracks, "Fell in Love with a Boy," which originally entitled "Fell in Love with a Girl" sung by The White Stripes, and "Super Duper Love (Are You Diggin' On Me?)" also entered top 20 of U.K. singles charts. By summer, the album had sold more than 675,000 copies in U.S., automatically was certified gold. In the meantime, its worldwide sale had risen over two million copies, directing Joss to embrace huge popularity as well as to gain numerous fans.

Following this attainment, Joss, managed by her mother, embarked on her first U.S. tour. She also made appearances in screens, such as in "The Tonight Show" and "Motown 45." During this time, she started to gather materials for her next album, co-writing eleven out of the fourteen ...

tracks. Supported by the same team, she finally released "Mind, Body & Soul" in the late September of 2004. This sophomore album turned out to surpass its predecessor, as it instantly became number one in U.K., bringing Joss to break the record previously held by Avril Lavigne of being the youngest female singer to reach the top position of album charts. "Mind, Body & Soul" also resulted very well in U.S., hitting 11th rank at Billboard 200 Chart. Meanwhile, the singles "Right to Be Wrong" and "You Had Me" were the highlights of the album, getting frequently aired by many radio stations.

In addition to her success through "Mind, Body & Soul", Joss also was granted two Brit Awards of Best Female and Best Urban Act in February 2005. Furthermore, she earned three nominations at the 2005 Grammy Awards for the categories of Best New Artist, Best Female Pop Vocal Performance, and Best Pop Vocal Album. Although she did not win any, this indicated that she has developed into more than an ordinary teen artist. No wonder she has been lauded by press, such as E! Online, Newsweek, and The London Times. Quoting The Boston Globe, it is proper to ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jim Carrey

Claim fame
As Ace Ventura in "Ace Ventura: Pet Detective" (1994)

Jazmine Sullivan

Claim fame
Single "Need U Bad" (2008)

Mike Posner

Claim fame
Single "Cooler Than Me" (2010)

Chace Crawford

Claim fame
As Nate Archibald on The CW's "Gossip Girl" (2007-2008)

Sharon Stone

Claim fame
As Catherine Tramell in "Basic Instinct" (1992)