Home > Celebrity > J > Joss Stone > Joss Stone Biography

Joss Stone Biography

Joss Stone

Profile


Famous as :

Soul/R&B singer

Birth Name :

Joscelyn Eve Stoker

Birth Date :

April 11, 1987

Birth Place :

Dover, Kent, England

Claim to fame :

Album "The Soul Sessions" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Setting out to have collaboration with Dave Grohl of Foo Fighters in August 2005, Joss Stone is going to make a great leap from soul to rock music. The year of 2005 so far has turned out to be a splendid period for this British performer. Not only she's been selected as the spokesperson for The Gap, but also she earned the title of The Sexiest Female Vegetarian Of The Year from People For The Ethical Treatment Of Animals (PETA). Having been participated in London's Live 8 Concert and in T in The Park Festival, she plans to exhibit her amazing skills at her U.K. tour in December. It is apparent that her star is indeed shimmering vividly.

Rather than attracted to British music, Joss has been deeply influenced by American music, especially soul and R&B tunes. Spending her early life in Devon, she enjoyed listening to Aretha Franklin's songs which later inspired her to pursue a career in music. Born on April 11, 1987 in the town of Dover in Kent, she went to join an audition at BBC famous TV show, "Star for a Night", at the age of 14. Her performance was so brilliant that it impressed ...

a talent agent who immediately signed her. This was the time when she changed her given name, Joscelyn Eve Stoker, to her current name that the world has recognized of. In order to develop her career, she, accompanied by her mother named Wendy, then decided to enter an audition in New York held by the CEO of S-Curve Records, Steve Greenberg, in 2002.

Singing her own version of Donna Summer's "On the Radio", Joss' skills enthralled Greenberg, thus he offered her a recording contract. She afterwards was sent to Miami for carrying out the recording sessions with the soul music veterans, namely renowned soul singer Betty Wright, keyboardist Benny Latimore, guitarist Little Beaver, and organist Timmy Thomas. In addition, she also worked with neo soul artists, Angie Stone and The Roots. This list of notable musicians apparently made her felt daunted as she confessed to MTV News: "It was weird because they've worked with so many great, great singers I'm talking the best. I kind of walked in, just like this little girl and started singing." However, the result was marvelous as Joss, backed up by the team, came up with her debut album, "The Soul Sessions" on September 16, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Madina Lake

Claim fame
Debut album " From Them, Through Us, to You" (2007)

JoJo

Claim fame
Single "Leave (Get Out)" (2004)

Paul Newman

Claim fame
As Butch Cassidy in "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid" (1969)

Heidi Newfield

Claim fame
Single "Johnny and June" (2008)