Home > Celebrity > J > Josh Turner > Josh Turner Awards

Josh Turner Awards

Josh Turner

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Josh Otis Turner

Birth Date :

November 20, 1977

Birth Place :

Hannah, South Carolina, USA

Claim to fame :

Debut album "Long Black Train" (2003)

Academy of Country Music Awards


2009

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Vocal Event of the Year for "Another Try"
shared with Trisha Yearwood

2007

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Single Record of the Year for "Would You Go with Me"

2007

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Song of the Year for "Would You Go with Me"
shared with Shawn Camp, John Scott Sherrill (songwriters)

2007

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Vocal Event of the Year for "Me and God"
shared with Dr. Ralph Stanley and Marty Roe; Dana Williams and Gene Johnson of Diamond Rio

2005

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Top New Artist

2004

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Top New Artist

American Country Awards


2011

Got nomination for American Country Award
category Music Video of the Year for "I Wouldn't Be a Man"

2011

Got nomination for American Country Award
category Music Video: Male for "I Wouldn't Be a Man"

2010

Won American Country Award
category Single of the Year: Male for "Why Don't We Just Dance"

2010

Got nomination for American Country Award
category Album of the Year for "Haywire"

2010

Got nomination for American Country Award
category Single of the Year for "Why Don't We Just Dance"

2010

Got nomination for American Country Award
category Music Video of the Year for "Why Don't We Just Dance"

2010

Got nomination for American Country Award
category Music Video: Male for "Why Don't We Just Dance"

CMT Flameworthy Video Music Awards


2004

Got nomination for CMT Flameworthy Video Music Award
category Flameworthy Breakthrough Video of the Year for "Long Black Train"

CMT Music Awards


2007

Got nomination for CMT Music Award
category Male Video of the Year for "Would You Go with Me"

Country Music Association Awards


2008

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Musical Event of the Year for "Another Try"
shared with Trisha Yearwood

2007

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Male Vocalist of the Year

2006

Got nomination for Horizon Award


2004

Got nomination for Horizon Award


2004

Got nomination for Country Music Association Award
category Song of the Year for "Long Black Train"

Grammy Awards


2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Performance - Male for "Would You Go with Me"

2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Album for "Your Man"

Inspirational Country Music Awards


2008

Got nomination for Inspirational Country Music Award
category Mainstream Country Artist of the Year

2007

Won Inspirational Country Music Award
category Mainstream Country Artist of the Year

2007

Got nomination for Inspirational Country Music Award
category Songwriter of the Year

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Josh Turner Pictures


38th Annual Country Music Awards Arrivals
The 2010 American Country Awards - Arrivals
CMA Music Festival Nightly Concerts - Day 3
2011 American Country Awards - Arrivals
The 2010 American Country Awards - Press Room
2011 American Country Awards - Arrivals
44th Annual Academy Of Country Music Awards - Arrivals
48th Annual CMA Awards - Red Carpet
2005 CMT Music Awards