Home > Celebrity > J > Josh Hartnett > Josh Hartnett Trivia

Josh Hartnett Trivia

Josh Hartnett

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Joshua Daniel Hartnett

Birth Date :

July 21, 1978

Birth Place :

San Francisco, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As John Tate in "Halloween H20: 20 Years Later" (1998)
Was recruited as the face of Emporio Armani's new scent, dubbed Emporio Armani Diamonds for Men, in May 2008.
Joined the auditions for roles in both "10 Things I Hate About You" (1999) and "The Patriot" (2000) which all went to Heath Ledger.
Voted the 5th in the poll conducted by In Touch Weekly on the Sexiest Guy of Summer 2007.
Made a short film about a Dairy Queen robbery together with his friends in his teens while also acted in it so convincingly that a neighbor who witnessed the shooting mistakenly thought it for real and called the police.
Was in the line for the role of Evan Treborn in "The Butterfly Effect" (2004), but it later was given to Ashton Kutcher whom he previously had beaten in the audition of "Pearl Harbor" (2001).
Has repeatedly refused Brett Ratner's offer to portray Clark Kent/Superman when the director was still attached to the 2006 film project of the superhero.
Was chosen World's Sexiest Vegetarian in 2003 based on a poll held by PETA.
Listed as one of Teen People's 25 Hottest Stars under 25 and People Magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People in 2002.
Dropped the role of Tino in "Deuces Wild" (2002) to star in "Pearl Harbor" (2001).
Initially tried for the role of Rafe McCawley in the audition for "Pearl Harbor" (2001), but ended up playing Danny Walker instead.
Gained the title of Best Dressed Newcomer at the 2001 VH1 Fashion Awards.
Was included in Teen People Magazine's list of 21 Hottest Stars Under 21 in 1999.
Auditioned for a role in TV series "Dawson's Creek" (1998-2003) and in "Remember the Titans" (2000).
Established a production company named Roulette Entertainment with Elden Henson.
Appeared in the commercial for Northwest Airlines and Tommy Hilfiger.
Once worked in a video store during his high school years.
Attended the same high school as Rachael Leigh Cook did.
Was actively involved in Minneapolis stage productions which included those of "Into The Woods" at the Steppingstone Theater and "Freedom Riders" at the Youth Performance Company.
Had to quit playing football during his high school years due to an injury on his left knee.
His favorite book is Jack Kerouac's "On the Road."
Wears shoes of size 11.
His favorite movie stars include Jimmy Stewart, Ethan Hawke, and Gwyneth Paltrow.
Likes eating pizza, playing basketball and baseball also listening to jazz and blues tunes.
Has a birthmark on his neck.
Is a big supporter of St. Paul Saints.
His favorite old sitcoms are "The Dukes of Hazard" and "Lost in Space."
Shares a birthday with fellow actor Robin Williams.
Was named Bliss Magazine's 3rd Sexiest Male.
Used to be a vegetarian.
His favorite color is blue.
Is of Swedish ancestry.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Josh Hartnett Pictures


30 Days of Night Los Angeles Premiere
2013 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
The Black Dahlia Los Angeles Premiere
Amanda Seyfried and Josh Hartnett Grab A Take Away Coffee in Los Feliz
2013 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
The Cinema Society Hosted a Special Screening of "August" - Arrivals
The Black Dahlia Los Angeles Premiere
Armani/5th Avenue Store Grand Opening Celebration - Arrivals
Amanda Seyfried and Josh Hartnett Grab A Take Away Coffee in Los Feliz