Home > Celebrity > J > Josh Hartnett > Josh Hartnett Biography

Josh Hartnett Biography

Josh Hartnett

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Joshua Daniel Hartnett

Birth Date :

July 21, 1978

Birth Place :

San Francisco, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As John Tate in "Halloween H20: 20 Years Later" (1998)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Drawing attention with a charmingly self-effacing demeanor in his quietly imposing presence plus decent performances he is frequently capable to display of in his growing career, Josh Hartnett has wonderfully soared to be one of the brightest stars of his generation. Born Joshua Daniel Hartnett on July 21, 1978 in San Francisco, California, he was raised in Saint Paul, Minnesota by his father and stepmother since the departure of his mother who left the family not long after her divorce. His involvement in acting began at an early age when a relative encouraged him to attend an audition for a role in the stage production of “Tom Sawyer.” Surprisingly won the part, the boy afterwards became heavily attracted to the art of performing and thus enthusiastically plunged himself into a series of plays during his teens while also took time to undertake some commercial stints.

Continued his study to State University of New York in Purchase following his graduation from Minneapolis' South High School in 1996, things apparently did not run well for Josh and he soon decided to head for L.A. to start an acting career there. Within a short time, this brown-haired guy successfully nabbed a regular part ...

in TV series of “Cracker” which sadly was cancelled in 1998 after being aired for a year. Even so, the feature seemed to have provided him enough experience to land another role quickly as he managed to join the cast of “Halloween H2O: 20 Years Later” (1998) alongside Jamie Lee Curtis, Michelle Williams, plus LL Cool J. The film turned out to score quite well in box-office with domestic gross of over $55 million, catapulting him to national recognition together with wide exposure subsequently.

Next appeared in another horror flick, “The Faculty” (1998), which also did good in garnering profit, Josh eagerly shifted to drama genre to star opposite Kirsten Dunst in “The Virgin Suicides”, a fine directorial debut from Sophia Coppola aimed for a 1999 release but was delayed until the year 2000. Though the movie was not a commercial success, it delightfully received rave reviews from critics with him sharing the praise as well and therefore slammed people's doubt about his acting knack. 2001 even saw him satisfyingly elevated his status to be a promising young commodity in Hollywood when he was involved in two blockbuster pictures of “Pearl Harbor” and “Black Hawk Down”, the latter being such ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Common

Claim fame
Album "Like Water for Chocolate" (2000)

Miranda Otto

Claim fame
As Eowyn in The Lord of the Rings movie trilogy

Wanda Sykes

Claim fame
Co-star and writer of TV series "The Chris Rock Show" (1997-2001)

M.I.A.

Claim fame
Album "Arular" (2005)

Kenny Chesney

Claim fame
Album "Everywhere We Go" (1999)