Jonas Brothers Biography

Jonas Brothers

Profile


Famous as :

Pop/rock band

Birth Name :

Sons of Jonas

Birth Date :

2005

Birth Place :

New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Year 3000" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

then was a new label, different approach in music and determination. Not long after being 'label-less', they were signed to Hollywood Records where they began the work of second album immediately. "When we signed to Hollywood," Kevin recalled, "we told the label, 'Hey, we have some demos of songs we've been writing for the past year and a half.' We thought it'd be so funny to just record those songs for the album to see what we could get away with. But those turned out to be the songs on the record!" 'Jonas Brothers' was released on August 7, 2007 after two singles 'Hold On' and 'SOS' were released to successful chart performance. First single 'Hold On' peaked at #70 followed by 'SOS' that debuted at #65.

Like most teen heartthrobs, the band that come from New Jersey, also made occasional TV appearances. In 2007, the pilot to a new fictional television series titled J.O.N.A.S! featuring the trio as a group of government hired spies was shot. Its release date on Disney Channel is expected in 2008.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Hurricane Chris

Claim fame
Single "A Bay Bay" (2007)

Patrick Stewart

Claim fame
As Captain Jean-Luc Picard in TV series "Star Trek: The Next Generation" (1987-1994)

Joaquin Phoenix

Claim fame
As Commodus in "Gladiator" (2000)

Dermot Mulroney

Claim fame
As Dirty Steve Stephens in "Young Guns" (1988)

Rick Ross

Claim fame
Debut album "Port of Miami" (2006)