Home > Celebrity > J > John Cleese

John Cleese

John Cleese

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian

Birth Name :

John Marwood Cleese

Birth Date :

October 27, 1939

Birth Place :

Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, UK

Spouse :

Connie Booth (writer/actress, 20-Feb-68 - 01-Aug-78), Barbara Trentham (actress, 15-Feb-81 - 10-Oct-90), Alyce Faye Eichelberger (psychotherapist, since 28-Dec-92)

Claim to fame :

As Archie Leach in "A Fish Called Wanda" (1988)

Latest News


Coldplay, Russell Brand Up for Amnesty's Night of Music and Comedy

January 25, 2012 18:17:57 GMT

Human rights organization Amnesty International has invited a slew of musicians and comedians to celebrate free speech with them at Secret Policeman's Ball. Coming to the U.S. for the first time on March 14, the event will have , , , Mumford and Sons, , Reggie Watts, and many more.
...

John Cleese Sparks Marriage Rumours with Dress Shopping Trip

April 17, 2011 22:09:00 GMT

The star famously endured a bitter divorce from third wife Alyce Faye Eichelberger in 2009, handing over $12 million (GBP, 8 million) in cash and assets as part of their settlement.
...

Falling in Love With Home Region, John Cleese to Settle in Bath

August 18, 2010 09:43:39 GMT

British funnyman has returned to the region where he was born - after re-discovering the area upon a trip to meet his girlfriend's parents. The "Monty Python" star was born in the south-west England town of Weston-super-Mare and was educated in nearby Bristol.
...

Picture Gallery


John Cleese Leaves The 24 Hour Plays Celebrity Gala 2010 - wenn3110071 John Cleese in Monty Python 40th anniversary event - wenn5370965 Steve Martin stars as Inspector Jacques Clouseau and John Cleese stars as Chief Inspector Dreyfus in Columbia Pictures' The Pink Panther 2 (2009). Photo credit by Peter Iovino.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter