Home > Celebrity > J > John Cleese > John Cleese Profile

John Cleese Profile

John Cleese

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian

Birth Name :

John Marwood Cleese

Birth Date :

October 27, 1939

Birth Place :

Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, UK

Claim to fame :

As Archie Leach in "A Fish Called Wanda" (1988)

John Cleese Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor, comedian

Popular for

As Archie Leach in "A Fish Called Wanda" (1988)

John Cleese Personal Fact


Birth Name

John Marwood Cleese

Birth Date

October 27, 1939

Birth Place

Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, UK

Height

6' 5"

Nationality

British

Education

  • Attended St Peter's Preparatory School
  • Attended Downing College, Cambridge
  • Attended Cambridge Footlights Revue

John Cleese Family


Father

Reginald Francis Cleese

Mother

Muriel (nee Cross)

Spouse

Connie Booth (writer/actress, 20-Feb-68 - 01-Aug-78), Barbara Trentham (actress, 15-Feb-81 - 10-Oct-90), Alyce Faye Eichelberger (psychotherapist, since 28-Dec-92)

Daughter

Cynthia Cleese (b. 1971), Camilla Cleese (b. 1984)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

John Cleese Pictures


John Cleese Leaves The 24 Hour Plays Celebrity Gala 2010
Monty Python 40th anniversary event