Home > Celebrity > J > John Cleese > John Cleese Awards

John Cleese Awards

John Cleese

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, comedian

Birth Name :

John Marwood Cleese

Birth Date :

October 27, 1939

Birth Place :

Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, UK

Claim to fame :

As Archie Leach in "A Fish Called Wanda" (1988)

Academy Awards, USA


1989

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Writing, Original Screenplay for A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
shared with Charles Crichton (story)

Aftonbladet TV Prize, Sweden


1991

Won Tv Prize
category Best Foreign TV Personality - Male

BAFTA Awards


1989

Won BAFTA Film Awards
category Best Actor for A Fish Called Wanda (1988)

1989

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Awards
category Best screenplay-Original for A Fish Called Wanda (1988)

1980

Won BAFTA TV Award
category Best Light Entertainment Performance for Fawlty Towers (1975) (TV)

1976

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Light Entertainment Performance for Fawlty Towers (1975) (TV)

1971

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Light Entertainment Performance for Monty Python's Flying Circus (1969) (TV)

1970

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Light Entertainment Performance for Monty Python's Flying Circus (1969) (TV)

Banff Television Festival


2002

Won Sir Peter Ustinov Award


David di Donatello Awards


1989

Won David
category Best Screenplay - Foreign Film (Autore della Migliore Sceneggiatura Straniero) for A Fish Called Wanda (1988)

DVD Exclusive Awards


2001

Got nomination for Video Premiere Award
category Best Audio Commentary for Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
shared with Eric Idle Michael Palin (Columbia TriStar)

Edgar Allan Poe Awards


1989

Got nomination for Edgar
category Best Motion Picture for A Fish Called Wanda (1988)

Emmy Awards


2004

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for Will & Grace (1998) (TV)

2002

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Non-Fiction Special (Informational) for The Human Face (2001) (TV)
shared with Michael J. Mosley (executive producer), Nicholas Rossiter (executive producer)

1998

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) (TV)

1987

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Performer in a Comedy Series for Cheers (1982)

Evening Standard British Film Awards


1987

Won Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
for Clockwise (1986) (TV)

Golden Globes, USA


1989

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical for A Fish Called Wanda (1988)

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards


2003

Got nomination for PFCS Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
shared with Kenneth Branagh, Robbie Coltrane, Warwick Davis

Visual Effects Society Awards


2008

Got nomination for VES Award
category Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture for Shrek the Third (2007)
shared with Guillaume Aretos, Tim Cheung, Sean Mahoney

Writers Guild of America, USA


1989

Got nomination for WGA Award (Screen)
category Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen for A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
shared with Charles Crichton
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

John Cleese Pictures


Monty Python 40th anniversary event
John Cleese Leaves The 24 Hour Plays Celebrity Gala 2010