Home > Celebrity > J > John C. Reilly > John C. Reilly Awards

John C. Reilly Awards

John C. Reilly

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

John Christopher Reilly

Birth Date :

May 24, 1965

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

As Amos Hart in "Chicago" (2002)

Academy Awards, USA


2003

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Chicago (2002)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2003

Got nomination for BFCA Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Chicago (2002)
shared with Richard Gere, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Renee Zellweger

Chlotrudis Awards


2003

Got nomination for Chlotrudis Award
category Best Supporting Actor for The Good Girl (2002)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards


2000

Won FFCC Award
category Best Ensemble Cast for Magnolia (1999)
shared with Tom Cruise, Philip Seymour Hoffman, William H. Macy

1998

Won FFCC Award
category Best Ensemble Cast for Boogie Nights (1997)
shared with Mark Wahlberg, Burt Reynolds, Julianne Moore

Golden Globes, USA


2008

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Original Song - Motion Picture for "Walk Hard" (from movie "Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story" (2007))
shared with Judd Apatow; Marshall Crenshaw; Jake Kasdan

2008

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy for Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007)

2003

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for Chicago (2002)

Gotham Awards


2006

Got nomination for Gotham Award
category Best Ensemble Cast for A Prairie Home Companion (2006)
shared with Woody Harrelson; Tommy Lee Jones; Virginia Madsen

Grammy Awards


2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media for "Walk Hard" (from movie "Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story" (2007))
shared with Judd Apatow; Marshall Crenshaw; Jake Kasdan (songwriters)

Independent Spirit Awards


2011

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Male Lead for Cyrus (2010)

2011

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Supporting Male for Cedar Rapids (2011)

2003

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Supporting Male for The Good Girl (2002)

2002

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Supporting Male for The Anniversary Party (2001)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards


2007

Won Sierra Award
category Best Song for "Walk Hard" (from movie "Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story" (2007))
shared with Judd Apatow; Marshall Crenshaw; Jake Kasdan

2003

Won Sierra Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Gangs of New York (2002)

Los Angeles Silver Lake Film Festival


2003

Won Spirit of Silver Lake Award


Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards


2003

Got nomination for PFCS Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for Chicago (2002)
shared with Richard Gere, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Renee Zellweger

2003

Got nomination for PFCS Award
category Best Acting Ensemble for The Hours (2002)
shared with Nicole Kidman; Meryl Streep; Claire Danes

Satellite Awards


2010

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical for Cyrus (2010)

2003

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical for The Good Girl (2002)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2005

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for The Aviator (2004)
shared with Leonardo DiCaprio; Kate Beckinsale; Cate Blanchett

2003

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture for Chicago (2002)
shared with Richard Gere, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Renee Zellweger

2003

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture for The Hours (2002)
shared with Nicole Kidman; Meryl Streep; Claire Danes

2000

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Theatrical Motion Picture for Magnolia (1999)
shared with Tom Cruise, Philip Seymour Hoffman, William H. Macy

1998

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast for Boogie Nights (1997)
shared with Mark Wahlberg, Burt Reynolds, Julianne Moore

Tony Awards


2000

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play for "True West"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

John C. Reilly Pictures


24th Annual Environmental Media Awards Presented by Toyota and Lexus - Arrivals
27th Annual Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals
The 2013 EE British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals
27th Annual Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals
The Wreck It Ralph Australian Premiere
The Wreck It Ralph Australian Premiere
The Funeral of Philip Seymour Hoffman
The Wreck It Ralph Australian Premiere
The Wreck It Ralph Australian Premiere