Home > Celebrity > J > Jessica Lange

Jessica Lange

Jessica Lange

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Jessica Phyllis Lange

Birth Date :

April 20, 1949

Birth Place :

Cloquet, Minnesota

Spouse :

Paco Grande (1970 - 1981)

Claim to fame :

As Frances Farmer in "Frances" (1982)

Biography


Consistently exhibits the brilliance of her acting talent to make first-class performances in any projects she is involved throughout her long career, Jessica Phyllis Lange indeed has earned respect from both critics and moviegoers to emerge as one of the most prominent female thespians of her generation. A comely, fine-shaped figure of Polish also Finnish ancestry, she was born as the third daughter of Al and Dorothy Lange on April 20, 1949 in a small city of Cloquet, Minnesota. Along with her three siblings, the girl passed her early life living nomadically around more than ten different places to follow her father carrying out his job as a traveling salesman before returned to her hometown and attended its Cloquet High School. Afterwards earned a scholarship to University of Minnesota by the fall 1967, she took art studies with the intention to fulfill her aspiration of becoming a painter, but quickly discovered that the college environment did not fit her restless nature and so decided to quit in the middle of her freshman year.

Picture Gallery


Jessica Lange in 66th Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room - jessica-lange-66th-primetime-emmy-awards-press-room-01
Jessica Lange in 66th Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room - jessica-lange-66th-primetime-emmy-awards-press-room-02
Jessica Lange in 66th Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room - jessica-lange-66th-primetime-emmy-awards-press-room-03
Jessica Lange in 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals - jessica-lange-71st-annual-golden-globe-awards-03
Jessica Lange in 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals - jessica-lange-71st-annual-golden-globe-awards-02
Jessica Lange in 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals - jessica-lange-71st-annual-golden-globe-awards-01

Filmography


2015 : The Gambler
2015 : Wild Oats
2013 : In Secret
2012 : The Vow
2011 : American Horror Story (TV)
2009 : Grey Gardens
2007 : Sybil
2006 : Bonneville
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter