Home > Celebrity > J > Jessica Lange > Jessica Lange Biography

Jessica Lange Biography

Jessica Lange

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Jessica Phyllis Lange

Birth Date :

April 20, 1949

Birth Place :

Cloquet, Minnesota

Claim to fame :

As Frances Farmer in "Frances" (1982)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Consistently exhibits the brilliance of her acting talent to make first-class performances in any projects she is involved throughout her long career, Jessica Phyllis Lange indeed has earned respect from both critics and moviegoers to emerge as one of the most prominent female thespians of her generation. A comely, fine-shaped figure of Polish also Finnish ancestry, she was born as the third daughter of Al and Dorothy Lange on April 20, 1949 in a small city of Cloquet, Minnesota. Along with her three siblings, the girl passed her early life living nomadically around more than ten different places to follow her father carrying out his job as a traveling salesman before returned to her hometown and attended its Cloquet High School. Afterwards earned a scholarship to University of Minnesota by the fall 1967, she took art studies with the intention to fulfill her aspiration of becoming a painter, but quickly discovered that the college environment did not fit her restless nature and so decided to quit in the middle of her freshman year.

Pondering on what she would do next, Jessica unexpectedly found herself to be captivated by the art of mime upon watching Jean-Louis Barrault's performance in a screening ...

of a classic French film "Les Enfants du Paradis" (1945) aka "The Children of Paradise." Desired to learn as many as she could about this artistic gesture, she recklessly headed for Paris to come under the guidance of great mime teacher Etienne Decroux and spent a couple years there to master the technique thoroughly. Since mime is in fact closely related to acting, it was not really surprising when this mesmerizing blond eventually sparked a profound interest in the latter field which then prompted her to take acting classes in New York soon after she made her return to U.S. However, life in the big city was indeed tough to undergo, let alone making a way in show business, so it forced her to instead become a model for Wihelmina Agency rather than that of an actress on a sole purpose: to cover all of her expenses.

Nevertheless, fate finally led Jessica to experience the taste of acting as she was recommended by the agency to producer Dino DeLaurentis who at that time was searching for a fresh face for the female lead in his remake of the 1933 “King Kong.” Initially not DeLaurentis' first choice to play the role, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Rachael Leigh Cook

Claim fame
As Laney Boggs in "She's All That" (1999)

Chris Brown

Claim fame
Single "Run It!" (2005)

Amerie

Claim fame
Single "Why Don't We Fall in Love?" (2003)

Penelope Cruz

Claim fame
As Hermana Rosa in "All About My Mother" (1999)

Wiz Khalifa

Claim fame
Single "Say Yeah" (2007)