Home > Celebrity > J > Jesse L. Martin

Jesse L. Martin

Jesse L. Martin

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Jesse Lamont Martin

Birth Date :

January 18, 1969

Birth Place :

Rocky Mount, Virginia, USA

Claim to fame :

As Detective Ed Green in TV series "Law & Order" (1999 - 2008)

Latest News


Jesse L. Martin to Play Marvin Gaye, Replacing Lenny Kravitz in 'Sexual Healing'

March 05, 2013 07:12:02 GMT

who was linked to be in a canceled movie project about the music maestro years ago lands the role after all. He is tapped to star in "" which is directed by Julien Temple after the previous project never came to fruition.
...

Robert Pattinson Made Up Royal Connection

April 22, 2011 18:22:00 GMT

The "" star, left his native U.K. and moved to the U.S. prior to landing the lead role in the hit vampire franchise, and admits he used his British charm to win over American acquaintances.
...

Jesse L. Martin Fears Marvin Gaye Biopic Is Not 'Meant to Be'

April 22, 2011 18:22:00 GMT

The former "" star, has been attached to "" since 2008, when he signed on to help "The Sopranos" bring the tragic singer's life story, adapted from Steven Turner's book "Trouble Man", to the big screen.
...

Jesse L. Martin Quit 'Law and Order' Because He Doesn't Want to Dim Himself

November 06, 2010 08:07:54 GMT

Actor has no regrets about hanging up his shield and leaving "", insisting he would have been "dimming" himself as an actor if he had stayed on the show. Martin quit the crime drama in 2008 after a nine-year run playing Detective Ed Green.
...

Picture Gallery


Jesse L. Martin in Special Screening of Puncture Hosted by Gucci - Arrivals - jesse-l-martin-screening-puncture-01 Jesse L. Martin in 2011 Tribeca Film Festival Premiere of 'Puncture' - wenn5641900 Jesse L. Martin in After Party for The Opening Night of 'The Merchant of Venice' - wenn2897998 Jesse L. Martin in IFP's 15th Annual Gotham Awards - Arrivals - JTM-013501 Jesse L. Martin in NBC's Law & Order Season Premiere - JTM-002629 Jesse L. Martin in NBC's Law & Order Season Premiere - JTM-002628 Jesse L. Martin in 70th Anniversary Apollo Theater - AGM-000681 Jesse L. Martin in 31st International Emmy Awards Gala - AGM-000682 Jesse L. Martin in 42nd and Vine Intersect as Hollywood Hits Broadway - TWW-005004 Jesse L. Martin in 42nd and Vine Intersect as Hollywood Hits Broadway - TWW-005013 Jesse L. Martin in  - 6702002 Jesse L. Martin stars as Paul and Tracie Thoms stars as Marissa in Strand Releasing's Peter and Vandy (2009) Jesse L. Martin stars as Paul and Tracie Thoms stars as Marissa in Strand Releasing's Peter and Vandy (2009) Jesse L. Martin stars as Daryl King and Chris Evans stars as Mike Weiss in Millennium Entertainment's Puncture (2011)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter