Home > Celebrity > J > James Caan > James Caan Profile

James Caan Profile

James Caan

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

James Langston Edmund Caan

Birth Date :

March 26, 1940

Birth Place :

The Bronx, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Santino 'Sonny' Corleone in "The Godfather" (1972)

James Caan Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor

Popular for

As Santino 'Sonny' Corleone in "The Godfather" (1972)

James Caan Personal Fact


Birth Name

James Langston Edmund Caan

Birth Date

March 26, 1940

Birth Place

The Bronx, New York, USA

Height

5' 9ΒΌ

Nationality

American

Education

  • Attended Rhodes Preparatory School in New York City
  • Attended Michigan State University in East Lansing, Michigan, studied Economics
  • Attended Hofstra University in Hempstead, New York
  • Graduated from Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theatre in New York City

James Caan Family


Father

Arthur Caan

Mother

Sophie

Brother

Ronnie Caan

Sister

Barbara Caan (d. 1981--leukemia)

Spouse

Dee Jay Mathis (1960 - 1966), Sheila Ryan (12-Jan-76 - 1977), Ingrid Hajek (9-Sep-90 - Mar-95), Linda Stokes (since 7-Oct-95)

Relation

Leesa Rowland

Son

Scott Caan (actor, b. 23-Aug-76), Alexander James Caan (b. 10-Apr-91), James Arthur Caan (b. 6-Nov-95), Jacob Nicholas Caan (b. 24-Sep-98)

Daughter

Tara Caan (b. 5-Nov-64)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

James Caan Pictures


World Premiere of Rocky Balboa
66th Cannes Film Festival - Blood Ties Premiere
LACMA 2013 Art and Film Gala Honoring Martin Scorsese and David Hockney Presented by Gucci
Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts
Bee Movie Los Angeles Premiere
66th Cannes Film Festival - Blood Ties Premiere
LACMA 2013 Art and Film Gala Honoring Martin Scorsese and David Hockney Presented by Gucci