Home > Celebrity > J > James Caan > James Caan Awards

James Caan Awards

James Caan

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

James Langston Edmund Caan

Birth Date :

March 26, 1940

Birth Place :

The Bronx, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Santino 'Sonny' Corleone in "The Godfather" (1972)

Academy Awards, USA


1973

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for The Godfather (1972)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1992

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Misery (1990)

1976

Won Golden Scroll
category Best Actor for Rollerball (1975)

Daytime Emmy Awards


2004

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy Award
category Outstanding Performer in a Children/Youth/Family Special for The Incredible Mrs. Ritchie (2003) (TM)

DVD Exclusive Awards


2001

Got nomination for Video Premiere Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Luckytown (2000)

Emmy Awards


1972

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Brian's Song (1971) (TM)

Florida Film Festival


2003

Won Lifetime Achievement Award


Golden Boot Awards


2005

Won Golden Boot Award


Golden Globes, USA


1976

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy for Funny Lady (1975)

1976

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Supporting Actor - Motion Picture for The Godfather (1972)

1975

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama for The Gambler (1974)

1966

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Most Promising Newcomer - Male for The Glory Guys (1965)

Hollywood Film Festival


1999

Won Hollywood Film Award
category Outstanding Achievement in Acting

Laurel Awards


1968

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Male New Face

TV Land Awards


2006

Won TV Land Award
category Blockbuster Movie of the Week for Brian's Song (1971) (TM)
shared with Billy Dee Williams
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

James Caan Pictures


Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts
LACMA 2013 Art and Film Gala Honoring Martin Scorsese and David Hockney Presented by Gucci
66th Cannes Film Festival - Blood Ties Premiere
World Premiere of Rocky Balboa
66th Cannes Film Festival - Blood Ties Premiere
Bee Movie Los Angeles Premiere
LACMA 2013 Art and Film Gala Honoring Martin Scorsese and David Hockney Presented by Gucci