Home > Celebrity > H > Hugo Weaving

Hugo Weaving

Hugo Weaving

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Hugo Wallace Weaving

Birth Date :

April 04, 1960

Birth Place :

Austin, Nigeria

Claim to fame :

As Agent Smith in "The Matrix" trilogy

Biography


Hugely successful but keeping it low was what the good-natured Hugo Weaving applying in his career philosophy. The Australian actor didn't simply come up that way but the lesson that he learnt since childhood had made him genuinely refined and poised. Being born to the couple Wallace Weaving and Anne Weaving on April 4, 1960 in Nigeria, West Africa had made him appreciate the virtue of thrift and solidarity while his stay with his family in Great Britain and Australia had provided him good education. The sign of his ingenuity was first visible in his teen when he attended Queen Elizabeth's Hospital School in Bristol which was in fact one of the best academic schools in Britain. When most of the pupils there graduated with flying colors, Weaving did so by scoring distinctive As in his theater and history 'O-level'. The admiring effort didn't stop there as he felt the need of more knowledge and decidedly entered Sydney's Knox Grammar School. As his interest in theatrical production was bubbling, he beat hundreds of applicants to enroll in the famous National Institute of Dramatic Art, Kensington, Australia. Graduated in 1981 with excellent grades he confidently taking a step at a time to walk through the path to Hollywood.

Picture Gallery


Hugo Weaving in The 62nd Melbourne International Film Festival - Tim Winton's The Turning - Inside - hugo-weaving-62nd-melbourne-international-film-festival-02
Hugo Weaving in The 62nd Melbourne International Film Festival - Tim Winton's The Turning - Inside - hugo-weaving-62nd-melbourne-international-film-festival-01
Hugo Weaving in Cloud Atlas Premiere Arrivals - During The 2012 Toronto International Film Festival - hugo-weaving-2012-toronto-international-film-festival-03
Hugo Weaving in Cloud Atlas Premiere Arrivals - During The 2012 Toronto International Film Festival - hugo-weaving-2012-toronto-international-film-festival-02
Hugo Weaving in Cloud Atlas Premiere Arrivals - During The 2012 Toronto International Film Festival - hugo-weaving-2012-toronto-international-film-festival-01
Hugo Weaving in Gotham Magazine Celebrates It's Summer Issue with Cover Star Cate Blanchett - hugo-weaving-summer-issue-01
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter