Home > Celebrity > F > Faye Dunaway > Faye Dunaway Awards

Faye Dunaway Awards

Faye Dunaway

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Dorothy Faye Dunaway

Birth Date :

January 14, 1941

Birth Place :

Bascom, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

As Bonnie Parker in "Bonnie and Clyde" (1967)

Academy Awards, USA


1977

Won Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for Network (1976)

1975

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for Chinatown (1974)

1968

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for Bonnie and Clyde (1967)

BAFTA Awards


1978

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actress for Network (1976)

1975

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Actress for Chinatown (1974)

1968

Won BAFTA Film Award
category Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles for Bonnie and Clyde (1967)

1968

Won BAFTA Film Award
category Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles for Hurry Sundown (1967)

CableACE Awards


1997

Got nomination for CableACE
category Supporting Actress in a Movie or Miniseries for The Twilight of the Golds (1997) (TV)

Chicago International Film Festival


2001

Won Chicago International Film Career Achievement Award


David di Donatello Awards


1977

Won David Award
category Best Foreign Actress (Migliore Attrice Straniera) for Network (1976)

Emmy Awards


1994

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series (for playing "Laura Staton") for Columbo: It's All in the Game (1993) (TV)

Gemini Awards


1996

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series for Road to Avonlea (1989)

Golden Globes, USA


2001

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Running Mates (2000) (TV)

1999

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture for Gia (1998) (TV)

1994

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Columbo: It's All in the Game (1993) (TV)

1988

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama for Barfly (1987)

1985

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Ellis Island (1984) (mini)

1977

Won Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama for Network (1976)

1976

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama for Three Days of the Condor (1975)

1975

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama for Chinatown (1974)

1971

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama for Puzzle of a Downfall Child (1970)

1968

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama for Bonnie and Clyde (1967)

1968

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Most Promising Newcomer - Female for Hurry Sundown (1967)

Hasty Pudding Theatricals, USA


1974

Won Hasty Pudding Woman of the Year


Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards


1977

Won KCFCC Award
category Best Actress for Network (1976)

Laurel Awards


1970

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Female Star (7th place)

1968

Won Golden Laurel
category Female Dramatic Performance for Bonnie and Clyde (1967)

1968

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Female Star (4th place)

1967

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Female New Face (9th place)

Razzie Awards


1998

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actress for Albino Alligator (1996)

1997

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actress for The Chamber (1996)

1994

Won Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actress for The Temp (1993)

1990

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Actress of the Decade for The First Deadly Sin (1980), Mommie Dearest (1981), Supergirl (1984) and The Wicked Lady (1983)

1985

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Actress for Supergirl (1984)

1984

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Actress for The Wicked Lady (1983)

1982

Won Razzie Award
category Worst Actress for Mommie Dearest (1981)

1981

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Actress for The First Deadly Sin (1980)

Satellite Awards


1999

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Gia (1998) (TV)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


1998

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries for The Twilight of the Golds (1997) (TV)

ShoWest Convention, USA


1995

Won ShoWest Convention Lifetime Achievement Award


Thessaloniki Film Festival


2001

Won Thessaloniki Film Honorary Golden Alexander


Walk of Fame


1996

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Motion Picture (At 7021 Hollywood Blvd.)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Faye Dunaway Pictures


"Baby Mama" New York City Premiere - Arrivals
2013 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
The Fountain Los Angeles Premiere
The Public Theater and Labyrinth Theater Company Present The Opening Night of "Othello"- Arrivals
The Public Theater and Labyrinth Theater Company Present The Opening Night of "Othello"- Arrivals
2011 Cannes International Film Festival - Day 1 Opening Ceremony and Midnight in Paris Premiere
2011 Cannes International Film Festival - Day 1 Opening Ceremony and Midnight in Paris Premiere
2011 Cannes International Film Festival - Day 2 - Sleeping Beauty - Premiere
The 48th New York Film Festival - 'The Social Network' Premiere - Arrivals