Home > Celebrity > E > Evangeline Lilly > Evangeline Lilly Biography

Evangeline Lilly Biography

Evangeline Lilly

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Nicole Evangeline Lilly

Birth Date :

August 03, 1979

Birth Place :

Fort Saskatchewan, Canada

Claim to fame :

As Kate Austen on ABC's series "Lost" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Evangeline Lilly was born on August 3, 1979, in Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta. She is a Canadian actress and fashion model. Before her outstanding performance as an actress, Lilly was formerly an airhostess. Evey, that's how people usually call her, is fluent in French. Between acting and modeling, Lilly spends her spare time ice-skating, canoeing, kayaking, snowboarding and rock climbing.

Since fourteen, Lilly has been volunteering for children's project. She has also joined the missionary group and traveled to over 14 countries. It was no hard times at all for her even though she has to live in a grass hut in the Philippines jungles for the consequence. Despite her joining the Peace Corps, she also founded and ran a world development and human rights committee at the University of British Columbia.

The Ford modeling agency found Lilly on the streets of Kelowna, British Columbia and she later signed to the agency in order to be able to pay her education expenses at the University of British Columbia. The actress then made her outstanding appearance and caught the media attention with the role of Kate in the 2004 ABC TV series "Lost" in which she refused to do partial nude scene ...

in its early episode. She was originally auditioned for one of the supporting roles, but unexpectedly won the lead role of Kate. The series has led her to be nominated as the Best Actress in a Series by Golden Satellite Awards and Best Actress on Television by Saturn Awards.

Lilly also had her role in TV series "Judgment Day" (2002) and "Kingdom Hospital" (2004), and movies "Stealing Sinatra" (2003) and "The Long Weekend" (2005). As a result of her outstanding act, the Entertainment Weekly has voted Evangeline Lilly as one of the Breakout Stars of 2004. By 2008, she has added another big screen role into her resume, a slot in thriller flick "Afterwards" alongside the likes of John Malkovich, Romain Duris, and Reece Thompson.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Pierce Brosnan

Claim fame
As Remington Steele in TV series "Remington Steele" (1982-1987)

Sean Penn

Claim fame
As Jeff Spicoli in "Fast Times at Ridgemont High" (1982)

Taylor Dayne

Claim fame
Single "Tell It to My Heart" (1987)

Gwen Stefani

Claim fame
Lead singer of the band No Doubt

Mika

Claim fame
Single "Grace Kelly" (2007)