Ellie Goulding Biography

Ellie Goulding

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Elena Jane Goulding

Birth Date :

December 30, 1986

Birth Place :

Hereford, Herefordshire, England

Claim to fame :

Debut album "Lights" (2010)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

thinking of ways to break the U.S. market. The title track from "Lights" was released as a single, she performed on "Jimmy Kimmel Live!" in April 2011 and on "Saturday Night Live" the next month. "Lights" was also re-released in the American version.

Ellie got a coveted spot of singing for Prince William and his bride Kate Middleton on the royal couple's wedding in April 2011. She sang "Your Song" for the couple's first dance. "It was an amazing honour to be asked by Kate and William to perform at their party. The atmosphere was incredible and it is a night I will never forget," she said.

In addition to performing at festivals, Ellie spent the whole year of 2011 crafting her second album, "Halcyon". The album was slated to be released in September that year but was pushed back to October 8, 2012. In an interview Ellie admitted that the album was inspired by her break-up from Radio 1 DJ Greg James. "I was determined to make it not about love, because the last one was so much about that," she told BBC. "But when I did start writing it, I went through a break up and it was really difficult, and so the record ended up being about that."

"Anything Could Happen" was released as the lead single in August 2012 along with snippets of the other tracks. "Halcyon" debuted at number two on the U.K. Albums Chart, and, after 65 weeks, reached number one. The album debuted at number nine on the Billboard 200 chart, giving the singer her first top ten debut in the United States. "Halcyon Days", a repackaged edition of Halcyon, was released on 23 August 2013. It included new singles including "Burn", which became her first U.K. number-one single in the same month.

In November 2014, Goulding announced that she was focusing on a third studio album. While details on the album were still kept under wraps, she contributed to the soundtrack of the controversial movie "Fifty Shades of Grey". She wrote "Love Me Like You Do" which was later released in January 2015.

The single was a commercial success, spending multiple weeks atop U.K.'s singles chart. It's currently peaking at No. 3 on Billboard Hot 100.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Sean Kingston

Claim fame
Single "Beautiful Girls" (2007)

Freddy Rodriguez

Claim fame
As Federico Diaz on HBO's "Six Feet Under" (2001)

Ashley Olsen

Claim fame
As Michelle Elizabeth Tanner on ABC's "Full House" (1987)

Orlando Bloom

Claim fame
As Legolas in "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy

Regina Spektor

Claim fame
Single "Fidelity" (2006)