Home > Celebrity > D > Djimon Hounsou

Djimon Hounsou

Djimon Hounsou

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Djimon Gaston Hounsou

Birth Date :

April 24, 1964

Birth Place :

Cotonou, Benin, West Africa

Claim to fame :

As Horus in "Stargate" (1994)

Latest News


Djimon Hounsou Joins 'Fast and Furious 7', Melissa Benoist Gets 'Whiplash'

September 12, 2013 01:45:37 GMT

Movie studios are rolling out casting news for their upcoming projects. Universal adds to the seventh installment of its street racing movie series "", while Bold Films casts "" star Melissa Benoist in its indie drama "".
...

Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou Call It Quits

November 22, 2012 01:20:15 GMT

and her boyfriend of more than five years, actor , decide to go their separate ways. "Djimon Hounsou and Kimora Lee Simmons have officially separated after five-and-a-half years," a rep for the actor tells PEOPLE. "Though never married, they have one child together, Kenzo Lee Hounsou, who is three-and-a-half years old."
...

'Paradise Lost' Finds Its Angel of Death in Djimon Hounsou

August 23, 2011 04:01:31 GMT

Rumor has it, has been cast in "". The actor reportedly will portray Abdiel, the angel of death, in the big screen adaptation of John Milton's 17th century classic poem that chronicles the epic war between archangels Michael and Lucifer.
...

Djimon Hounsou Uninjured After Car Crash With Tito Ortiz

April 07, 2011 05:20:30 GMT

Actor has walked away unscathed after a car collision with former mixed martial arts champion during a practice run for the 2011 Fueled by Fame celebrity race.
...

Kimora Lee Simmons Plans to Have Another Baby

January 11, 2011 09:48:39 GMT

Fashion mogul-turned-reality TV star is planning to add to her brood - she wants another child with actor husband . Simmons already has three children - two daughters with ex-husband Russell Simmons, and a son with Hounsou - but she's keen to go for a fourth.
...

Kimora Lee Simmons Wants to Have Another Child With Djimon Hounsou

March 05, 2010 08:53:31 GMT

Model-turned-designer is eager to expand her family with actor boyfriend , insisting the couple is planning to have a second child. The Baby Phat's designer welcomed her first little boy, Kenzo, with the Oscar-nominated actor in May 2009, and now she wants another baby boy.
...

Picture Gallery


Djimon Hounsou in The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - How to Train Your Dragon 2 Premiere - Arrivals - baruchel-harington-ferrera-blanchett-hounsou-67th-annual-cannes-film-festival-01 Djimon Hounsou in 67th Cannes Film Festival - Opening Ceremony - djimon-hounsou-67th-cannes-film-festival-04 Djimon Hounsou in 67th Cannes Film Festival - Opening Ceremony - djimon-hounsou-67th-cannes-film-festival-03 Djimon Hounsou in 67th Cannes Film Festival - Opening Ceremony - djimon-hounsou-67th-cannes-film-festival-02 Djimon Hounsou in 67th Cannes Film Festival - Opening Ceremony - djimon-hounsou-67th-cannes-film-festival-01 Djimon Hounsou in Comic-Con International 2013 - Guardians of the Galaxy - Press Conference - djimon-hounsou-comic-con-international-2013-01 Djimon Hounsou in The 3rd Puma.Creative Impact Award - djimon-hounsou-3rd-puma-creative-impact-award-02 Djimon Hounsou in The 3rd Puma.Creative Impact Award - djimon-hounsou-3rd-puma-creative-impact-award-01 Djimon Hounsou in 2011 TV Land Presents AFI Life Achievement Award Honoring Morgan Freeman - djimon-hounsou-2011-tv-land-01 Djimon Hounsou in 2011 TV Land Presents AFI Life Achievement Award Honoring Morgan Freeman - simmons-hounsou-2011-tv-land-01 Djimon Hounsou in 2011 TV Land Presents AFI Life Achievement Award Honoring Morgan Freeman - simmons-hounsou-2011-tv-land-02 Djimon Hounsou in 2011 Cannes International Film Festival - Day 2 - Sleeping Beauty - Premiere - wenn3337964 Djimon Hounsou in 2011 Cannes International Film Festival - Day 2 - Sleeping Beauty - Premiere - wenn3337928 Djimon Hounsou in 2011 Cannes International Film Festival - Day 2 - Sleeping Beauty - Premiere - wenn3337924 Djimon Hounsou in 2011 Cannes International Film Festival - Day 2 - Sleeping Beauty - Premiere - wenn3337731 Djimon Hounsou in 2011 Cannes International Film Festival - Day 1 Opening Ceremony and Midnight in Paris Premiere - wenn3335023 Djimon Hounsou in The 35th Annual Toyota Pro/Celebrity Race - Press/Practice Day - wenn3283086 Djimon Hounsou in 2009 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals - SGY-012433 Djimon Hounsou in 2009 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals - SGY-012431 Djimon Hounsou in Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Fall 2009 - Barbie Runway Show - Runway and Front Row - CWP-003142 Djimon Hounsou in 51st Annual GRAMMY Awards - Salute to Icons: Clive Davis - Arrivals - BBC-002082 Djimon Hounsou in "Push" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - ALO-055918 Djimon Hounsou in "Push" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - ALO-055920 Djimon Hounsou in "Push" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - ALO-055882 Djimon Hounsou in "Push" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - ALO-055914 Djimon Hounsou in Marc Anthony's Surprise 40th Birthday Party at the Bowery Hotel in New York on September 14, 2008 - JTM-039396 Djimon Hounsou in Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Spring 2009 - Baby Phat After Party - Arrivals - SDW-000396 Djimon Hounsou in "Never Back Down" Hollywood Premiere - Arrivals - ALO-011596 Djimon Hounsou in "Never Back Down" Hollywood Premiere - Arrivals - ALO-011597 Djimon Hounsou in A Mighty Heart - New York City Movie Premiere - Arrivals - AGM-006444 Djimon Hounsou in 13th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - CSH-019906 Djimon Hounsou in Blood Diamond Hollywood Premiere - DGG-013353 Djimon Hounsou in Blood Diamond Hollywood Premiere - DGG-013355 Djimon Hounsou, Camilla Belle and Chris Evans in Summit Entertainment's Push (2009) Djimon Hounsou and Keanu Reeves in Warner Bros' "Constantine" (2005) Djimon Hounsou as Midnite in Warner Bros' "Constantine" (2005)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter