Home > Celebrity > D > David Strathairn > David Strathairn Awards

David Strathairn Awards

David Strathairn

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

David Russell Strathairn

Birth Date :

January 26, 1949

Birth Place :

San Francisco, California

Claim to fame :

As Asteroid in "City of Hope" (1991)

Academy Awards, USA


2006

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)

BAFTA Awards


2006

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2006

Got nomination for BFCA Award
category Best Actor for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)

CableACE Awards


1997

Got nomination for CableACE
category Guest Actor in a Dramatic Special or Series for In the Gloaming (1997) (TV)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


2005

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Best Actor for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)

Cinequest San Jose Film Festival


2002

Won Maverick Tribute Award


Emmy Awards


2012

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Hemingway & Gellhorn (2012 ) (TV Movie)

2010

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Temple Grandin (2010) (TV Movie)

Golden Globes, USA


2011

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Temple Grandin (2010) (TV Movie)

2006

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)

Gotham Awards


2009

Got nomination for Best Ensemble Cast
for Cold Souls (2009)
shared with Paul Giamatti; Dina Korzun; Emily Watson

2005

Got nomination for Gotham Best Ensemble Cast
for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
shared with Frank Langella; Robert Downey Jr.; George Clooney

Grammy Awards


2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling) for "The Lincoln-Douglas Debates"
shared with Richard Dreyfuss

Independent Spirit Awards


2006

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Male Lead for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)

2000

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Male Lead for Limbo (1999)

1993

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Supporting Male for Passion Fish (1992)

1992

Won Independent Spirit Award
category Best Supporting Male for City of Hope (1991)

London Critics Circle Film Awards


2007

Got nomination for ALFS Award
category Actor of the Year for Good Night And Good Luck (2005)

Online Film Critics Society Awards


2006

Got nomination for OFCS Award
category Best Actor for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)

Satellite Awards


2010

Won Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television for Temple Grandin (2010) (TV Movie)

2005

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2013

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Lincoln (2012)
shared with Daniel Day-Lewis; Tommy Lee Jones; Joseph Gordon-Levitt

2006

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
shared with George Clooney; Robert Downey Jr.; Robert John Burke

2006

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)

1998

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast for L.A. Confidential (1997)
shared with Kim Basinger; Kevin Spacey; Guy Pearce

Venice Film Festival


2005

Won Venice Volpi Cup
category Best Actor for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

David Strathairn Pictures


25th Anniversary of A and E Television Networks
HBO Films' Temple Grandin Screening - Arrivals
The 62nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room
HBO's 62nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards After Party - Arrivals
The 78th Annual Academy Awards - Red Carpet Arrivals
2005 Venice Film Festival - Good Night, and Good Luck - Premiere
2005 Venice Film Festival - Closing Ceremony Red Carpet
The 62nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room
The 78th Annual Academy Awards - Red Carpet Arrivals