Home > Celebrity > C > Cyndi Lauper > Cyndi Lauper Awards

Cyndi Lauper Awards

Cyndi Lauper

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter, actress

Birth Name :

Cynthia Ann Stephanie Lauper

Birth Date :

June 22, 1953

Birth Place :

Ozone Park, Queens, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Debut album "She's So Unusual" (1983)

American Music Awards


1985

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist

1985

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Female Video Artist

Emmy Awards


1995

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for Mad About You (1992) (TV)

199

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for Mad About You (1992) (TV)

Grammy Awards


2014

Won Grammy Award
category Best Musical Theater Album for "Kinky Boots"
shared with Stephen Oremus; William Wittman; Sammy James Jr.

2011

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Blues Album for "Memphis Blues"

2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Electronic / Dance Album for "Bring Ya to the Brink"

2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) for "Unchained Melody"
shared with Steve Gaboury, Don Sebesky

1999

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Dance Recording for "Disco Inferno"

1990

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "I Drove All Night"

1987

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "911"

1987

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female for "True Colors"

1986

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "What a Thrill"

1985

Won Grammy Award
category Best New Artist

1985

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female for "Girls Just Want to Have Fun"

1985

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "Time After Time"
shared with Rob Hyman

1985

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Girls Just Want to Have Fun"

1985

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "She's So Unusual"

MTV Video Music Awards


1987

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Female Video for "True Colors"

1985

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Female Video for "She Bop"

1984

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Female Video for "Girls Just Want to Have Fun"

1984

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Viewer's Choice for "Girls Just Want to Have Fun"

1984

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Overall Performance for "Girls Just Want to Have Fun"

1984

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Concept Video for "Girls Just Want to Have Fun"

1984

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best New Artist for "Time After Time"

1984

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best New Artist for "Girls Just Want to Have Fun"

1984

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Female Video for "Time After Time"

1984

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Video of the Year for "Girls Just Want to Have Fun"

Tony Awards


2013

Won Tony Award
category Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre for "Kinky Boots"

Women in Film Crystal Awards


1985

Won New Directions Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Cyndi Lauper Pictures


2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
Cyndi Lauper Performs Live in Concert at Hard Rock Live!
Cyndi Lauper Performs Live in Concert at Hard Rock Live!
Cyndi Lauper Performs Live in Concert at Hard Rock Live!
The 56th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
Cyndi Lauper Performs Live in Concert at Hard Rock Live!
Cyndi Lauper Performs Live in Concert at Hard Rock Live!
2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis