Home > Celebrity > B > Buddy Guy > Buddy Guy Awards

Buddy Guy Awards

Buddy Guy

Profile


Famous as :

Blues musician

Birth Name :

George Guy

Birth Date :

July 30, 1936

Birth Place :

Lettsworth, Louisiana, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Damn Right, I've Got the Blues" (1991)

Grammy Awards


2011

Won Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Blues Album for "Living Proof"

2004

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Blues Album for "Blues Singer"
shared with Jacquire King, Ed Cherney, Dennis Herring.

1997

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Instrumental Performance for "SRV Shuffle"
shared with Art Neville, B.B. King, Bonnie Raitt

1996

Won Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Blues Album for "Slippin' In"

1994

Won Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Blues Album for "Feels Like Rain"

1992

Won Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Blues Album for "Damn Right, I've Got The Blues"

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


2005

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
category Performer

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Buddy Guy Pictures


Orlando Calling Music Festival - Day 2
Buddy Guy Performing at Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Buddy Guy Performing at Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Orlando Calling Music Festival - Day 2
Orlando Calling Music Festival - Day 2
Buddy Guy Performing at Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Buddy Guy Performing at Manchester Bridgewater Hall
Orlando Calling Music Festival - Day 2
Buddy Guy Performing at Manchester Bridgewater Hall